KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

genre mineur

English translation: no such thing as second rate...


20:59 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: genre mineur
Il est à noter qu’il n’existe pas de genre mineur parmi ces modes de communication et que le contenu informatif sera disponible et adapté pour chacun
Paul Lambert
United States
English translation:no such thing as second rate...
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no lesser, secondary, second-rate, etc. type/means of communication/advertisingxxxBourth
4 +2no such thing as second rate...xxxsarahl
5 +1There is no more important/less important hierarchy among these methods of communicationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4there is no second echelon among ...CarolynB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no lesser, secondary, second-rate, etc. type/means of communication/advertising


Explanation:
i.e. while they are not actually saying no means of communication is distinctly preferable to others (in a given context), none of them is actually to be "dis-preferred" to the benefit of another, in absolute terms, on the strength of its inherent "communicability".

Movies about banjo-strumming peacenik cowboys are very much a "genre mineur", given that westerns - and especially the successful ones - tend to be about gunslinging.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
34 mins

agree  lien
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is no second echelon among ...


Explanation:
this avoids any pejorative sense

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: tier not echelon...echelons are for people usually
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no such thing as second rate...


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 mins
  -> gracias, experto lotto!

agree  lien
3 hrs
  -> danke u, linou!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is no more important/less important hierarchy among these methods of communication


Explanation:
that's the idea and avoids awkward phrasing ....more important/less important hierarchy

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaux: I liked Bourth proposal as well but I prefer your idea as it makes for a smoother phrasing indeed
5 hrs