KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

service de vivre

English translation: board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service de vivre
English translation:board
Entered by: gad

13:14 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: service de vivre
Hydro-Québec n'offre aucun service de vivre et couvert dans le cadre des travaux prévus au contrat et le Fournisseur n'est pas autorisé à installer ces services sur l'emplacement même des travaux."
NancyLynn
Canada
board
Explanation:
le vivre et le couvert = board and lodging

service might not even be necessary in this context, but if you want to translate it then: service de vivre et couvert = board and lodging service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-01 13:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, \'board and lodging\' could also be \'room and board\', depending which you think sounds better (yeah, maybe the latter, now that I think of it)
Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
yep, room and board seems to fit. thanks for your confirmation, gad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1food supply service
Francis MARC
3 +1boardgad
5 -1catering servicesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Food and shelter
TesCor -


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food supply service


Explanation:
en général "vivreS" au pluriel

Skill Code Dictionary - [ Traduire cette page ]... CLW, Food Service Manager, Positions which manage or supervise work involved in the operations of the food supply service of a government institution when the ...
www.afpc.randolph.af.mil/cp/skills/Defs/Defs-1667.htm - 6k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 min

neutral  gad: if it were plural, I'd say sure, 'food supply service' or 'provisions', but I know the phrase 'vivre et couvert' means 'board and lodging' (or, 'room and board')
14 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it would be food catering services but in Canada I see that it means food and accommodation
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Food and shelter


Explanation:
this could be a long shot, but seems to make sense, i.e. vivre et couvert

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: that's the right idea, but room and board describes it better
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board


Explanation:
le vivre et le couvert = board and lodging

service might not even be necessary in this context, but if you want to translate it then: service de vivre et couvert = board and lodging service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-01 13:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, \'board and lodging\' could also be \'room and board\', depending which you think sounds better (yeah, maybe the latter, now that I think of it)

gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
yep, room and board seems to fit. thanks for your confirmation, gad!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fionag: http://www.nhes.state.nh.us/uc/rights.htm#ELIGIBILITYREQ
14 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: yes
22 mins
  -> merci :)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in contracts, they use food and accommodation...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
catering services


Explanation:
is how it would be said..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-07-01 15:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOOD CATERING SERVICES


catering is the food itself and the means to eat it ie plates, knives, forks etc..un couvert is that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-07-01 15:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY;;;;in CANADA is means FOOD AND LODGING


FINAL FINAL: FOOD AND ACCOMMODATIONS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-07-01 15:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isle of Wight/Lake District/East Anglia – Contract – £250 per month (Free Food and Accommodation) – published 21/06/2004. ...
www.planetrecruit.com/channel/int/ search.cgi@keywords=venezuela&country=&contract_type=&age=2... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Augill Castle - Cumbria country house accommodation near Lake ...... 14 - 29 days (50%), Less than 14 days (full charge of contracted food and accommodation). ... No contract exists between us and our clients for the supply of any ...
www.augillcastle.co.uk/wed-terms.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Jobs.ie - Jobs in Ireland. Irish Jobs.... professional masseuse. Contract: 6-9 months on board - 4-8 weeks vacation. Benefits Food and accommodation provided. Free medical ...
www.jobs.ie/detail.php?ID=69550 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Volunteers Peru... I also confirm that I have carefully read this contract and have taken any appropriate professional advice deemed necessary before ... Food and Accommodation 1100. ...
www.nkf-mt.org.uk/volunteer_Peru_contract.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


FINAL REPEATED: FOOD AND ACCOMMODATION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-07-01 15:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note the CONTRACT REFERENCES above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-01 17:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Under the terms of the contract, NAV CANADA will establish and begin ... management of the learning centre, as well as all accommodation and food services. ...
www.csc-scc.gc.ca/text/releases/00-08-03_e.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Canada Announces Defense Contracts... provide full facility operating services, including ***food services, accommodation****, housekeeping and ... -Enfield, NS - A $7.4-million contract was awarded ...
www.defense-aerospace.com/produit/18831_us.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Accommodation - Preparing for your Studies in Canada... not, you will be responsible for your temporary accommodation. ... or visit the Housing and Food Services website ... sign a standard eight-month contract for September ...
www.international.ualberta.ca/students/ study/current/orientation/prepdep/08-accommodation.asp - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Note to gad: see Canadian references...in some matters, the English can be the same...this is a good example of that...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gad: these links are for contracts, but are not Canadian links, they have to do with other countries. I still think 'room and board' or 'board and lodging' is acceptable, although you disagree.
1 hr
  -> no..i don't disagree with board and board or the other..I just think it is not very contractual...