KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

et repris sur un meme titre pour une même expédition

English translation: and picked up as a single item in a single delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:et repris sur un meme titre pour une même expédition
English translation:and picked up as a single item in a single delivery
Entered by: Robert Frankling

09:32 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: et repris sur un meme titre pour une même expédition
Clause in a freight forwarding agreement:

1.4 Définitions
Pour les besoins du présent contrat, on entend par :

- « Envoi » : un ensemble de marchandises ou d'emballages (palettes, conteneurs, etc…), mis effectivement à la disposition du transporteur, et repris sur un même titre pour une même expédition.

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
and picked up as a single item in a single delivery
Explanation:
... this setup is far more efficient for single-item picking than ... Sellery expects the
cost per item picked will ... plans each run based on delivery locations, order ...
www.forrester.com/go?docid=13247
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and taken delivery of in one single/same shipment
Abdellatif Bouhid
5listed under the same heading for the same shipmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1and picked up as a single item in a single delivery
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et repris sur un meme titre pour une même expédition
and taken delivery of in one single/same shipment


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins
  -> Merci

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et repris sur un meme titre pour une même expédition
and picked up as a single item in a single delivery


Explanation:
... this setup is far more efficient for single-item picking than ... Sellery expects the
cost per item picked will ... plans each run based on delivery locations, order ...
www.forrester.com/go?docid=13247

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
2 hrs
  -> thx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
et repris sur un meme titre pour une même expédition
listed under the same heading for the same shipment


Explanation:
:)where titre is the name of the shipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2004-07-02 12:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expedition is shipment as far as I know....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441