KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

HT

English translation: hors taxes --> excluding taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:HT
English translation:hors taxes --> excluding taxes
Entered by: Osleidys Rendon

19:21 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: HT
Le tarif appliqué actuellement  par agent est de 18,45 € HT de l'heure, avant minuit et de 28,20 € HT, de minuit à 7h

before taxes ? taxes not included ?
NancyLynn
Canada
excluding taxes
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Osleidys Rendon
Netherlands
Grading comment
of course... you are all right. when it comes to taxes... well, I stop thinking about them as soon as my 19,6 % leaves my hot little hands.
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4excluding taxesOsleidys Rendon
4 +3hors taxes =tax(es) not included/ or plus tax
writeaway
5 +1exclusive of VAT
Nancy Bonnefond


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
excluding taxes


Explanation:
...

Osleidys Rendon
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
of course... you are all right. when it comes to taxes... well, I stop thinking about them as soon as my 19,6 % leaves my hot little hands.
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: ht being hors taxes
1 min

agree  Steven Mertens
1 min

agree  xxxsarahl: in other words, be prepared to pay 19.6% more.
14 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
44 mins

neutral  Tony M: OK, but in everyday usage, it really only means the TVA [VAT], not other taxes, and so 'ex. VAT' would really be a more accurately equivalent UK translation
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hors taxes =tax(es) not included/ or plus tax


Explanation:
several ways to state it

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 mins

agree  James Duck: Yes, quite correct. Also, in some contexts, "before-tax" is appropriate, i.e. "before-tax income", etc.
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive of VAT


Explanation:
C'est ce que je fais fgurer sur mes factures

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, in this sort of context, the 'tax' being referred to is almost invariably just TVA [=VAT, or Purchase Tax in the US]
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: @Dusty-it's sales tax in the US; there is no such thing as purchase tax. I purposely avoided mentioning what tax since I don't know the target readership.
1 hr