KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

temps unitaire

English translation: unit time


12:09 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: temps unitaire
In context, this means the total time taken to carry out an overall task (usually involving a number of different procedures).
Anyone know what the English equivalent might be?
egunn
English translation:unit time
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4unit time
GILOU
2average performance time
TesCor -
1time per unit
Maurice Thibaux


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unit time


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Saint-Peron: http://epubs.siam.org/sam-bin/dbq/article/18671
20 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
43 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
2 hrs

agree  DocT
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
average performance time


Explanation:
xx

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
time per unit


Explanation:
I would have thought it was the smallest unit of time used but according to your context I would say time taken per unit or time per unit. Compare it with 'quantité unitaire', which is the smallest quantity that can be ordered, or package size.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench