KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cours de repetition

English translation: miltary exercises


16:35 Aug 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / employee leave form
French term or phrase: cours de repetition
from a company's employee leave policies:

Le terme service militaire englobe les cours de répétition, la protection civile, le service civil, l’école de recrues, les services obligatoires, l’école d’avancement, les cours de formation

I had intended to translate this as "training courses," but isn't "les cours de formation" the same thing???? How best to differentiate? Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:miltary exercises
Explanation:
This is the term used in UK English at any rate.

BBC NEWS | World | Middle East | US military exercise begins in ...
A major US-led military exercise is under way in the Gulf state of Qatar,
as American troops continue to mass throughout the region. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/middle_east/2557463.stm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | ASIA-PACIFIC | Anger over Korea military exercise
... Thursday, 21 March, 2002, 13:20 GMT Anger over Korea military exercise.
North Korea is furious about the manoeuvres. The US and South ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/asia-pacific/1884546.stm

Exercise helped military to plan for Iraq
A massive military exercise in Oman in 2001 helped to prepare the Armed
Forces for possible action in Iraq, the Ministry of Defence has said. ...
www.number-10.gov.uk/output/Page3255.asp - 28k - 6 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

The Campbeltown Courier: Machrihanish to host another military ...
Machrihanish to host another military exercise Campbeltown Courier
Published on: July 02, 2004 Machrihanish airfield will play host ...
www.campbeltowncourier.co.uk/.../aid/ 2503/Machrihanish_to_host_another_military_exercise.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

The Campbeltown Courier: Military exercise takes place in South ...
Military exercise takes place in South Kintyre Campbeltown Courier
Published on: July 18, 2003 Up to 250 troops and a number of ...
www.campbeltowncourier.co.uk/.../aid/ 1627/Military_exercise_takes_place_in_South_Kintyre.html
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I think this is probably the best way to make a clear differentiation.

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3miltary exercisesmckinnc
5 +2military training or military field trainingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4continuing training
Mary McCusker
4how to differentiate répétition/formation
Translate4u
4Repetition courseMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Repetition course


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-08 16:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mmvsgogr.ch/Bildstories/Repetitorium270399/Rep270...

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: miserable Denglish text-English is too poor to be reliable
36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how to differentiate répétition/formation


Explanation:
répétition = repetition, rehearsal, recurrence ... you repeat sth. in order to learn it.

formation = education, formation, traineeship ... you learn the basics, whatever ... but do not repeat things ...

so I would translate cours de répétition avec: lessons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-08 16:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... I would translate cours de répétition avec: rehearsals or only \"repetitions\"

Translate4u
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: des répétitons are rehearsals as in theatrical rehearsals and repetitions in English is not used in this context. un faux ami.
34 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
military training or military field training


Explanation:
you know, maneouvres and such like...
Field Gear / Enhanced Military Field Training Pack. "Butt Pack"- Made
of 1000 denier Cordura nylon. - Heavy duty MIL-W-17337 webbing ...
info.product-finder.net/useg/ Enhanced-Military-Field-Training-Pack.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

ROTC cadets pass field-training test at Lackland
... During their field training here, days for the future Air Force leaders ... instill peak
physical fitness and extensive knowledge of military ceremonies, courtesies ...
www.af.mil/news/story.asp?storyID=123008227 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-08 16:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

répétition in the military means MILITARY TRAINING......the other term you have is any kind of training....ie training courses

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-08 16:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: military training VERSUS training courses

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  writeaway: I think this is a Swiss text (judging from next question) and your answer makes sense
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miltary exercises


Explanation:
This is the term used in UK English at any rate.

BBC NEWS | World | Middle East | US military exercise begins in ...
A major US-led military exercise is under way in the Gulf state of Qatar,
as American troops continue to mass throughout the region. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/middle_east/2557463.stm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | ASIA-PACIFIC | Anger over Korea military exercise
... Thursday, 21 March, 2002, 13:20 GMT Anger over Korea military exercise.
North Korea is furious about the manoeuvres. The US and South ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/asia-pacific/1884546.stm

Exercise helped military to plan for Iraq
A massive military exercise in Oman in 2001 helped to prepare the Armed
Forces for possible action in Iraq, the Ministry of Defence has said. ...
www.number-10.gov.uk/output/Page3255.asp - 28k - 6 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

The Campbeltown Courier: Machrihanish to host another military ...
Machrihanish to host another military exercise Campbeltown Courier
Published on: July 02, 2004 Machrihanish airfield will play host ...
www.campbeltowncourier.co.uk/.../aid/ 2503/Machrihanish_to_host_another_military_exercise.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

The Campbeltown Courier: Military exercise takes place in South ...
Military exercise takes place in South Kintyre Campbeltown Courier
Published on: July 18, 2003 Up to 250 troops and a number of ...
www.campbeltowncourier.co.uk/.../aid/ 1627/Military_exercise_takes_place_in_South_Kintyre.html


mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think this is probably the best way to make a clear differentiation.

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
8 hrs

agree  writeaway: definitely not just a UK term
13 hrs

agree  DocT
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuing training


Explanation:
Continuing education - this is normally (US English) the expression used for professions in which skills need to be maintained. In many such professions certification lapses if continuing education is not undertaken.

Mary McCusker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English