KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

convocation liberation

English translation: release or call up


17:15 Aug 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / employee leave form
French term or phrase: convocation liberation
I started translating this about military leave issues at a company:

o Recruitment : 1 day
o Inspection of weapons and equipment : 0.5 days
o Convocation libération du service militaire : 1 jour

I'm ultimately unsure what they are getting at. Very short-term training exercises where they meet a weekend a month or something like this???

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:release or call up
Explanation:
Ron, they are talking about a person doing certain procedures..they have to take off time from their regular work to go do these procedures with the military:
so
1) they get one day off for recruitment [ie signing up for the military]
2) half a day for inspection of weapons
3) one day off if they are doing the release paperwork or the call-up paperwork ...

certain military obligations are granted a number of days or half days by the company for accomplishisng them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-08 17:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Swiss make every citizen do military things I believe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-08 17:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TOPIC: TIME OFF FROM YOUR REGULAR JOB to fulfill MILITARY HUMAN RESOURCE OR OTHER OBLIGATIONS....IT HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH TRAINING per se..

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3release or call upJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Notification to attend military (service) release procedure
Allan Jeffs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
release or call up


Explanation:
Ron, they are talking about a person doing certain procedures..they have to take off time from their regular work to go do these procedures with the military:
so
1) they get one day off for recruitment [ie signing up for the military]
2) half a day for inspection of weapons
3) one day off if they are doing the release paperwork or the call-up paperwork ...

certain military obligations are granted a number of days or half days by the company for accomplishisng them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-08 17:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Swiss make every citizen do military things I believe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-08 17:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TOPIC: TIME OFF FROM YOUR REGULAR JOB to fulfill MILITARY HUMAN RESOURCE OR OTHER OBLIGATIONS....IT HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH TRAINING per se..

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
10 hrs

agree  DocT
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notification to attend military (service) release procedure


Explanation:
Yes, I agree with Jane. This seems straight forward.

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73