KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

photos non-contractuelles

English translation: actual product(s) may differ (from photographs/pictures/illustrations)


11:01 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: photos non-contractuelles
The context is a product catalogue. The meaning, as I understand it, is that the products are not necessarily exactly the same as in the photographs. But is there a specific phrase for this in English? 'Non-contractual photos/photographs' typed into google returns mostly results from the (lazily translated?) English pages of French-language websites.

Thanks if anyone knows the correct term.
egunn
English translation:actual product(s) may differ (from photographs/pictures/illustrations)
Explanation:
"Actual product(s) may differ..." is one of the terms actually used widely in English, though "...may vary..." is also OK.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3actual product(s) may differ (from photographs/pictures/illustrations)David Sirett
5 +1non -contractual photos
Michel A.
4images are shown for representational purposes only
webtradservices
4xxx may vary from the one shown
Graham macLachlan
4non contractual picturesCalou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non contractual pictures


Explanation:
Car models 2004 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ft.). Click on car for additional non contractual pictures, Available as Twingo
1.2/16V AC Auto. ... Click on car for additional non contractual pictures. ...
www.renaultusa.com/carmodels.asp - 37k - 10 août 2004 - En cache - Pages similaires

Baracoda Wireless Technology
... All specification are subject to change without notice - Non contractual pictures
© Baracoda - All rights reserved. Mesure d'audience ROI frequentation par
www.baracoda.com/baracoda/news/voir_news.php?id=7 - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

ALCA - FTAA - ZLEA - IP/National Legislation - St. Vincent & the ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... or action is conveyed solely or principally by means of pictures; and. ... Licence: non-contractual
translation of work First Schedule 9. A person may, without the ...
www.ftaa-alca.org/intprop/ natleg/St_Vincent/ca1989_a.asp - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Univers Mobile - software / logiciels : Pocket PC - Palm ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Download. Page 1. Legend : PO, : POCKET PC. PA, : PALM. SM, : SMARTPHONE.
SY, : SYMBIAN. WI, : WINDOWS. OT, : OTHERS. * non contractual pictures. ...
www.universmobile.net/all/ search.php?ctg=40&tp=1&pgi=1 - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires

Virginia, house for 6/8 pers. in Ribamar, 1 km to the beach and 5 ...
... Pictures are non contractual. TV sets, washing machines and dishwashers
on photoes may not be available. Furniture subject to change. ...
www.portugalvacances.com/fiches_interieurs/virginia.htm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires


Calou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non -contractual photos


Explanation:
I did read your question - this is perfect English and standard terminology :-))
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-12 11:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf for example Schoenhof\'s \"l\'anglais juridique\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-12 11:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course photo or picture will do...

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins
  -> Cheers Vicky

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx may vary from the one shown


Explanation:
this is rather a good link:

- General Buying Advice -
... Do any sites say that the delivered product may vary from the one shown? Are ... Is the price inclusive of sales tax (VAT in the UK)? Does ...
www.buying-advice.com/uk/general/

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actual product(s) may differ (from photographs/pictures/illustrations)


Explanation:
"Actual product(s) may differ..." is one of the terms actually used widely in English, though "...may vary..." is also OK.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: this is more appropriate for a product catalogue, and certainly for the North American market
2 hrs

agree  DocT
18 hrs

agree  David Howard
2737 days

3604 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
images are shown for representational purposes only


Explanation:
or
photographs/pictures/images for representational purposes only


    Reference: http://www.gordonindustrial.com/Default.aspx?page=customer&f...
webtradservices
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench