KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

périmètre industriel

English translation: industrial business


20:14 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / scope of company's activities
French term or phrase: périmètre industriel
In a report about the activities of a major group:

"Le périmètre industriel de [name of group] en 2004 comprend deux Branches d’activité :
la Branche AUTOMOTIVE,
la Branche TELECOM.

Clearly, it does NOT mean the actual factory site!

It is clearly referring to the scope of the group's activities. I've come across loads of Google hits for this term in exactly the same sort of context, but can't for the life of me think of the equivalent English term. Please help!
Tony M
France
English translation:industrial business
Explanation:
Scope, which both you and Hugo mention, is the word, analogous to its use in company accounts "at constant/comparable scope of cosolidation", where the French also uses "périmètre". Nevertheless, Dusty, I'm sure in "native English" this would be expressed a bit differently, e.g. "XXX group industrial activities are organized in two major divisions", or something like that.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David -- your helpful answer enabled me to 'unblock' my thinking, and gave me more or less the final wording I ended up with.

Thanks also to all other contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2range / scope of activitiesJH Trads
4 +2industrial businessDavid Sirett
5The scope of XXX's business in 2004 covers two industriesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3the industrial sector covered by...
Emérentienne
1Industry Areasbieseb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
périmètre industriel [URGENT!]
range / scope of activities


Explanation:
of sectors / industries

"perimeter" est en effet trop géographique

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
4 mins
  -> merci Hebe :-)

agree  Tegan Raleigh: but maybe change "branches" to "spheres," because otherwise there is a mixed metaphor, with the geographic range/scope and arboreal branches--I also like David's solution below
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
périmètre industriel [URGENT!]
the industrial sector covered by...


Explanation:
just to help

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
périmètre industriel [URGENT!]
industrial business


Explanation:
Scope, which both you and Hugo mention, is the word, analogous to its use in company accounts "at constant/comparable scope of cosolidation", where the French also uses "périmètre". Nevertheless, Dusty, I'm sure in "native English" this would be expressed a bit differently, e.g. "XXX group industrial activities are organized in two major divisions", or something like that.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David -- your helpful answer enabled me to 'unblock' my thinking, and gave me more or less the final wording I ended up with.

Thanks also to all other contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: in 2004 XXX's activities extended over the following two sectors
9 hrs

agree  DocT: I agree with:"XXX group industrial activities are organized in two major divisions"
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
périmètre industriel [URGENT!]
Industry Areas


Explanation:
Just a maybe....

Zones, Areas of commercial coverage sometimes

bieseb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
périmètre industriel [URGENT!]
The scope of XXX's business in 2004 covers two industries


Explanation:
IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441