KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

TTU

English translation: TTU Transportation Terminal Unit


16:06 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: TTU
I have encountered the term "TTU" in a number of documents, and have been unsuccessful in unpacking its meaning. My intuition is that it stands for "en tout temps utile" but would like confirmation thereof.
snagglepuss
English translation:TTU Transportation Terminal Unit
Explanation:
I hope this can help

TTU Tallinn Technical University (Estonia)
TTU Tennessee Technological University
TTU Tennessee Temple University (Chattanooga, TN)
TTU Terminal Transportation Unit
TTU Texas Tech University (Lubbock, TX, USA)
TTU Thermal Treatment Unit(s)
TTU Through Transmission Ultrasonic
TTU Transportable Treatment Unit
TTU Transportation Terminal Unit
Selected response from:

Leila Davis
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1TTU Transportation Terminal Unit
Leila Davis
1Context?xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
TTU Transportation Terminal Unit


Explanation:
I hope this can help

TTU Tallinn Technical University (Estonia)
TTU Tennessee Technological University
TTU Tennessee Temple University (Chattanooga, TN)
TTU Terminal Transportation Unit
TTU Texas Tech University (Lubbock, TX, USA)
TTU Thermal Treatment Unit(s)
TTU Through Transmission Ultrasonic
TTU Transportable Treatment Unit
TTU Transportation Terminal Unit



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Leila Davis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: one of those I suppose, but without context - as Bourth said : context please
36 mins

disagree  francofille: Since these are all English acronyms, if the asker is correct in indicating this is a French>English translation, these would not be appropriate - sorry
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Context?


Explanation:
TTU can undoubtedly mean many things. My first reflex, in reaction to your "Business/Commerce" title, was that it was a misprint for DDU (Delivered Duty Unpaid), one of the international Incoterms (Terms of INternational COmmerce).

Then again, there's TTC (Toutes Taxes Comprises), of course, not to mention TT2 which is (or was) a sort of icecream/lolly on a stick in New Zealand.

To be surer of the meaning you'd have to give us some of the sentences in which it appears.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377