KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

garantir leur monétisation

English translation: ensures (that) they are paid for


10:26 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / ring tones
French term or phrase: garantir leur monétisation
Le prix des sonneries est supérieur à celui des titres musicaux intégraux car elles sont commercialisées au travers de mécanismes verrouillés, ce qui permet de garantir leur monétisation
celandine
English translation:ensures (that) they are paid for
Explanation:
Is my understanding. Literally, it means "converted into money". As I'm sure you probably know, the way it works in practice is that the cost of the call to download a ringtone is billed at a vastly higher rate than normal calls, and the mobile phone service provider hands over the money to the ringtone supplier. Which is, I would guess, the "secure mechanism" they are talking about.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ensures (that) they are paid forCharlie Bavington
4secure their monetizationCalou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantir leur monétisation
secure their monetization


Explanation:
Glossaire
... accroche au bât des ânes. Prononciation : Arobase; At (quand on lit une adresse
électronique ); à (dans les noms de domaine). ARPAnet. ...
www.microsoft.com/france/internet/ ressources/glossaire/default.mspx?list=ac - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

TCS - Hobby Closet - Hobbies - Shop...Compare...Save! - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the leading provider of secure monetization and distribution solutions to the software
and games industry. All Play by Trygames.com. Amazon.com. ...
www.shoptcs.com/hob/hob_hob.htm - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

TCS - All Play by Trygames - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the leading provider of secure monetization and distribution solutions to the software
and games industry. Game downloads with no shipping. Click here. ...
www.shoptcs.com/sf/sf_allplay.htm - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-02 10:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merci d\'ignorer la première ref internet !

Calou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garantir leur monétisation
ensures (that) they are paid for


Explanation:
Is my understanding. Literally, it means "converted into money". As I'm sure you probably know, the way it works in practice is that the cost of the call to download a ringtone is billed at a vastly higher rate than normal calls, and the mobile phone service provider hands over the money to the ringtone supplier. Which is, I would guess, the "secure mechanism" they are talking about.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Or ensures that they bring in income. Also sold through websites though, you send the ringtone to your own phone.
6 mins
  -> which is quite possibly even more likely to be the secure mechanism. Thanks!