KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

volet

English translation: strand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volet
English translation:strand
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:01 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: volet
This has been driving me mad for the last two days! I've considered lots of possibilities (part, section, phase, etc.) but none seem to fit the context(in a software license agreement):
"le Projet comprend trois volets : un volet "E-business", un volet "European centralised platform" et un dernier volet de "customised platform"."
Again "Dans le cadre du volet "European Centralised platform" le droit d'usage concédé ..."
oe "le client doit indiquer : le nom du volet ..."
Any ideas?
Jackie
JackieMcC
strand
Explanation:
While Bourth's "components" and CMJs "areas" are fine, note that "strands" is becoming popular in just this sort of "part of project" context. Try googling "project strands" and see what you think.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
project strands certainly seems to be used in similar contexts and it fits well in my document - thanks very much David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5aspect, componentxxxBourth
4 +2sectionKalyani Menon
5chapterjane pensom
4 +1covers 3 areasxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1parts
Robert Frankling
3 +1strandDavid Sirett
4Threefoldzaphod
3issues
Conor McAuley
3optionKaren Tucker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
volet (in this context)
aspect, component


Explanation:
If the "volets" are not in fact phased.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "component": This planning project had three components: www.solinet.net/preservation/ preservation_templ.cfm?doc_id=1062
57 mins

agree  Claire Cox: component sounds good
1 hr

agree  Charlotte Allen: With component
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volet (in this context)
option


Explanation:
Hi Jackie! This is not my area of expertise, but it seems as if "options" would fit here since they can choose which one they want. Karen

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covers 3 areas


Explanation:
would seem the neatest and least compromising

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
section


Explanation:
another option

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: good fit with context, I believe
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  roneill
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volet (in this context)
issues


Explanation:
Or areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-02 14:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Covers three main issues...

Thrusts.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volet (in this context)
chapter


Explanation:
Chapter is used often for legal docs.

jane pensom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volet (in this context)
strand


Explanation:
While Bourth's "components" and CMJs "areas" are fine, note that "strands" is becoming popular in just this sort of "part of project" context. Try googling "project strands" and see what you think.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
project strands certainly seems to be used in similar contexts and it fits well in my document - thanks very much David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: Like this one as well.
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volet (in this context)
parts


Explanation:
The project has three parts: synchronization and system calls, virtual
memory and multiprogramming, and networking. Unfortunately ...
remus.rutgers.edu/cs416/F01/project/overview.htm

The Value Analysis Report is comprised
of three parts. ... I. Executive Summary. Project Description. ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/oppd/pdpm/apdx_word/apdx-mm.doc

or

"There are three parts to the project:..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-12-02 15:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Gallia est omnis divisa in partes tres\" - Julius Caesar



Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
29 mins
  -> merci 1045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Threefold


Explanation:
Would be the English expression for "a trois volets"

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19