KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

(nom) public en général

English translation: Glitch


22:31 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Service Contract
French term or phrase: (nom) public en général
In the text below, I have replaced the company's initials with "ABC" for purposes of confidentiality. What I am having difficulty understanding is this part:

"à moins d'avoir obtenu au préalable le consentement écrit de (ABC) public en général,"

...............................................
En conséquence, pendant la durée de son mandat, de même qu’après l’expiration de celui-ci, le Conseiller, ses employés, mandataires ou représentants, s'engagent irrévocablement à ne pas, pour quelque cause que ce soit, en tout temps et en tout lieu, directement ou indirectement, utiliser, diffuser, disposer, communiquer, divulguer, reproduire ou publier toutes informations confidentielles, dans son propre intérêt ou dans l'intérêt de toute autre personne, morale ou physique, à moins d'avoir obtenu au préalable le consentement écrit de (ABC) public en général, ou encore qu'elles puissent être divulguées légalement par quiconque.

.......................................................

Merci à tous .. thanks everyone!
K.
KMPrice
Canada
English translation:Glitch
Explanation:
It all reads beautifully as far as (ABC), then turns to custard. Neither "public en général" nor "ou encore qu'elles puissent être divulguées légalement par quiconque" can be attached to any previous part of the sentence.

As for the bit you are actually asking about, it is:
- literallyish - unless (they) have obtained beforehand written consent from (ABC) [glitch]
- betterish - without having previously obtained the written consent of (ABC) [glitch].

As for the glitch, I have a feeling a line (at least) has been omitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-06 22:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, on more leisurely reading I take that back. I guess the last bit could read \"à moins ... qu\'elles puissent être divulguées légalement par quiconque.\" However, I still feel a sizeable portion of text has been omitted, and if it ever comes to light it may well invalidate my second attempt at interpretation!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
You were right, words were indeed missing -- better safe than sorry though! Thanks a bunch to everyone
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5GlitchxxxBourth
3 +1words missing...
Nicky Over


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(nom) public en général
Glitch


Explanation:
It all reads beautifully as far as (ABC), then turns to custard. Neither "public en général" nor "ou encore qu'elles puissent être divulguées légalement par quiconque" can be attached to any previous part of the sentence.

As for the bit you are actually asking about, it is:
- literallyish - unless (they) have obtained beforehand written consent from (ABC) [glitch]
- betterish - without having previously obtained the written consent of (ABC) [glitch].

As for the glitch, I have a feeling a line (at least) has been omitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-06 22:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, on more leisurely reading I take that back. I guess the last bit could read \"à moins ... qu\'elles puissent être divulguées légalement par quiconque.\" However, I still feel a sizeable portion of text has been omitted, and if it ever comes to light it may well invalidate my second attempt at interpretation!


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
You were right, words were indeed missing -- better safe than sorry though! Thanks a bunch to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Yep, go with "sic" in square brackets to indicate that it's goobledegook.
6 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: Seems a sound analysis to me. Judging from rest of it, it's probably along lines to "to divulge to any individual, group of individuals, company, association or the [general public]...
1 hr

agree  NatalieD
2 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: I agree it has to be «to the public in general», ie Joe Public
2 hrs

agree  VRN
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(nom) public en général
words missing...


Explanation:
I think ‘elles’ refer to the ‘toutes informations confidentielles’, in other words, the Conseiller, his employees etc … undertake not to use, broadcast, etc etc … any confidential information … unless they have obtained prior written permission from ABC, or unless the information could legally be divulged by whoever it might be anyway. I agree with other contributors that ‘public’ makes no sense, and there seems to be some text missing – it could perhaps say something to the effect ‘or if the information was available to the public in general’. Can you go back to the client and find out?

Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
17 mins
  -> thanks