KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

objectifs de moyens

English translation: ...a procedure in which result-oriented are favoured over...


13:33 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Railways
French term or phrase: objectifs de moyens
1-Privilégier une procédure fixant des objectifs de résultats à une procédure fixant des ***objectifs de moyens***, avec un référentiel national.
2- etc etc

I've blanked out on this one.

Text about a railway company.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:...a procedure in which result-oriented are favoured over...
Explanation:
resource-oriented targets

The company will now set itself targets in terms of results whereas before it thought only in terms of resources and how best to deploy them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 13:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all this is linked with the notion that railways should cease to be run as public sector companies and should think and act commercially. Before the French railways, for example, would budget per year for the number of people and the amount of resources they needed to provide the services agreed with the authorities. Now they have bottom-line responsibility and are not given resources unless they can justify the need in terms of results
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks again CMJ, lots of useful info too. Thanks for all contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...a procedure in which result-oriented are favoured over...xxxCMJ_Trans
5end use of the fundsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1targeted resource levels
Sara Freitas
3 +1resource (or target) allocation, commitment
cjohnstone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...a procedure in which result-oriented are favoured over...


Explanation:
resource-oriented targets

The company will now set itself targets in terms of results whereas before it thought only in terms of resources and how best to deploy them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 13:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all this is linked with the notion that railways should cease to be run as public sector companies and should think and act commercially. Before the French railways, for example, would budget per year for the number of people and the amount of resources they needed to provide the services agreed with the authorities. Now they have bottom-line responsibility and are not given resources unless they can justify the need in terms of results

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks again CMJ, lots of useful info too. Thanks for all contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: Did you forget a word somewhere in there? ---OK, I see it now with the addition of "targets"
4 mins
  -> I should have repeated "targets" but if you read it in one go, it is clear

agree  xxxBourth: Precisely. Alternative terms include "result/resource driven" and "best-efforts basis" (for resources).
24 mins
  -> yep - best efforts was the term floating around that refused to emerge...thanks

agree  DocteurPC: I'd prefer result-oriented targets are favoured over resources'
2 days9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
targeted resource levels


Explanation:
Seems I recently saw something in a business plan about "actions that can be taken within targeted resource levels" or something like that, i.e. setting the targets that can be reached with a given amount of resources.

Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-07 13:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
Préciser les résultats visés et les moyens à mettre en œuvre pour les atteindre
Se donner des objectifs de moyens uniquement ne peut être considéré comme satisfaisant. Il n\'y a alors aucune garantie que les moyens mobilisés en bonne volonté, temps, financements, puissent porter leurs fruits un jour. La motivation des acteurs est en conséquence difficile à entretenir. Il n\'y a pas de possibilité de réajuster les actions entreprises, et l\'incertitude quant aux résultats ne permet pas d\'anticiper les situations problématiques.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-07 13:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eau-poitou-charentes.org/5-eau-potable-17-44.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-07 14:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with CMJ below: rather than focusing on targeted resource levels, the focus should now be on specific results.

Sara Freitas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: you have got this back to front methinks - in future it will be RESULTS that count, whereas before it was resources - After your reply: I owe you an apology - I was so hooked on the bigger picture, I forgot about the detail. It's a well-known rail concept
18 mins
  -> I don't think my answer conflicts with what you are saying, I agree with your comment, but I only offered a translation for the term the asker entered. Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resource (or target) allocation, commitment


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: Yes, rather than focusing on how much each budget item gets (allocation) the focus is on the results expected
13 mins
  -> merci Sarah, je le lis comme ce que tu élucides

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
end use of the funds


Explanation:
the goals they want to achieve with the moneys [resources:moyens] they have....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-12-07 14:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however you cut it, it means the goals, aims or objectives of the funds allocated...

FINAL: objectives for funds allocated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-12-07 14:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
objectives for allocated ressources [that\'s funds, in my book]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: see: http://www.eau-poitou-charentes.org/5-eau-potable-17-44.html for example; it's the resources available targeted, not how those resources will be used
7 mins
  -> Sara..i just think it means what the aims for the money are.for me, moyens here are funds and objectives is what they will do with it...I don't see the idea of availability nor targeted...sorry...