KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mise en conformité

English translation: updating/modernising to comply with safety standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en conformité
English translation:updating/modernising to comply with safety standards
Entered by: Paul Stevens

09:22 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mise en conformité
I'm looking for a nice turn of phrase in the following phrase. I don't think that "backfitting" really fits the bill.

"Décision du 18 février 2004 relative à des pratiques relevées lors d’un appel d’offres lancé par la direction régionale des douanes à XXXXX pour la mise en conformité électrique de la cité de YYYYY."

Many thanks for any help.
Paul Stevens
updating/modernising to comply with safety standards
Explanation:
A bit long...
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7updating/modernising to comply with safety standards
Charlotte Allen
4 +3bringing into line with current electrical standards/regulations
Simon Mountifield
4 +1bringing up to standardxxxCMJ_Trans
4setting of electrical standardshodierne


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
updating/modernising to comply with safety standards


Explanation:
A bit long...

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: probably just means "rewiring" ;-)
14 mins
  -> Exactly, but why use one word when ten will do? I hate translating phrases beginning with 'mise en....' Especially 'une mise au point' - it has too many different meanings!

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claire.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Bernadett Trabert: yes, to comply with
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudine Seynaeve: oui ou simplement "standardisation"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. 'Standardisation' is good.

agree  suezen
10 hrs
  -> Thanks suezen.

agree  gad: thanks, I needed this!:)
219 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bringing up to standard


Explanation:
perhaps

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting of electrical standards


Explanation:
as regards the setting of (new) electrical standards in the town of......

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bringing into line with current electrical standards/regulations


Explanation:
...for bringing (or to bring) YYY into line with current electrical standards/regulations.

Just for a bit of variety, though the above answers are perfectly fine...

Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: or "bringing into compliance"
46 mins
  -> Tks Karen - your suggestion fits just as well :-)

agree  David Goward: Nice alternative
1 hr
  -> Tks David

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
3 hrs
  -> Tks Claudine