ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

salariés employés régulièrement

English translation: lawfully employed staff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salariés employés régulièrement
English translation:lawfully employed staff
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

14:06 Dec 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: salariés employés régulièrement
Is the equivalent in this context "permanent employees" (as opposed to contractors)?

From an affidavit:
Certifie que le travail entrepris dans le cadre de la mission de prestation de service telle que définie dans le contrat liant la société CLIENT A à la société *** sera réalisé avec des salariés employés régulièrement et conformément à toutes dispositions légales en matière du Droit du Travail.
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
lawfully employed staff
Explanation:
I think régulièrement means duly and properly here (with proper employment contracts), so in compliance with the law. I have definitely come across this meaning before in similar contexts (French employment law). You could also turn this round, giving "using individuals who are lawfully employed, in compliance with ..."
Jackie
Selected response from:

JackieMcC
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this expresses the legal context that the source text is referring to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lawfully employed staffJackieMcC
4 +1in-house staff (as opposed to contract workers).
Marian Greenfield
4full-time salaried staffRHELLER
4... regular salaried employees ...1045
4...
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salariés employés régulièrement
in-house staff (as opposed to contract workers).


Explanation:
at least here in the U.S. "permanent workers" is problematic...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min

neutral  Richard Benham: I kinda wonder whether it's just that they will go through all the due forms in engaging these people--possibly a typical legal redundancy given what follows.
4 mins

neutral  Allan Jeffs: I think they are contract workers (from the service company).
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salariés employés régulièrement
...


Explanation:
Sounds like they could be short term contracts but the same service provider and therefore workers are called on.

So not "permanent employees" cos they're not permanent but regularly contracted.

I would say "regularly employed staff/personnel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-17 14:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"regularly contracted personnel\"

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I agree with your assessment that these are not permanent full-time staff, but I don't think "regular(ly)" works in English. I think the point is that they are legal employees and, say, illegal immigrants working for illegally low wages.
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... regular salaried employees ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salariés employés régulièrement
lawfully employed staff


Explanation:
I think régulièrement means duly and properly here (with proper employment contracts), so in compliance with the law. I have definitely come across this meaning before in similar contexts (French employment law). You could also turn this round, giving "using individuals who are lawfully employed, in compliance with ..."
Jackie

JackieMcC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this expresses the legal context that the source text is referring to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP: yes you seem right because they also say "et conformément...", means for me in French they client wants to be sure the performer won't be "mistreated" from an employment and social point of view.
34 mins

agree  Peter Freckleton
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salariés employés régulièrement
full-time salaried staff


Explanation:
France has contracts - even for temps
if this is targeted at the U.S., there will be no true equivalence
although there are contract companies that keep salaried workers, because they have enough work to keep them busy full-time.

This is definitely not permanent.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54