KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

l’adaptabilité aux besoins

English translation: adaptability/suitability to needs


13:15 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: l’adaptabilité aux besoins
L’offre dans sa globalité est jugée de meilleure qualité en Belgique et en France où la qualité des produits, l’adaptabilité aux besoins et la situation des dépôts sont particulièrement satisfaisants.
caro44
English translation:adaptability/suitability to needs
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5adaptability/suitability to needs
JCEC
3 -1flexibilityFinn Skovgaard


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
l’adaptabilité aux besoins
adaptability/suitability to needs


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxdf49f: oui - pourquoi aller chercher plus loin - voici justement un cas où on peut faire simple!
41 mins
  -> Merci et bon WE

neutral  Finn Skovgaard: In my view, simplicity is expressing the same thing with less words, not more.
52 mins

agree  DocteurPC: comme je dis toujours: ça dépend de vos besoins
52 mins

agree  LILIANA HUTANU
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
l’adaptabilité aux besoins
flexibility


Explanation:
"adaptability to needs/requirements" is certainly correct. "Flexibility" is just an alternative idea that seems to say the same thing with less words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-02-13 14:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster: \"flexible, a. 3. that may be adapted or accommodated; adjustable to change\".
Longman: \"flexibility n 1 the ability to change or be changed easily to suit a different situation\"
Dictionnaire contemporain de la langue française (LLC Editions): \"flexible (Fig.) Qui s\'adapte facilement. Un horaire flexible, un caractère flexible.\"
I think that speaks for itself. If the French have chosen to fight 10 years over the working week, I don\'t see how that could be relevant to the use of an English word in a translation into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-02-13 15:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"change just for the sake of change\": I\'m not sure what you mean, writeaway. What am I changing? Translation is not just translating word by word but sometimes choosing a word or expression that a national of the target language would have used in the context and/or simplifies the phrase. If caro44 had told us what this is about, then suggestions could have been better targeted, but \"Business/Commerce (general)\" is extremely vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-02-13 15:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Danish? It really depends on the context, which we don\'t know. \"som kan tilpasses/indrettes efter behov\"/\"fleksibilitet\" etc. - no different from English. If we\'re talking about a savings plan, \"flexibility\" could be appropriate. If we\'re talking about manufactured products, less so. It would be nice if askers were more specific about the context. There would be less guessing.

Finn Skovgaard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: adaptabilité n'est pas "flexibility" - d'autant que flexibilité en France à une autre signification dans le domaine social (cf: le débat sur les 35 heures)
20 mins

neutral  writeaway: why change just for the sake of change, if the same word works in both languages? what would you use in Danish?/you'd need the flexibility to adapt, but that's more for people than for offers-adaptability-able to be adapted
1 hr
  -> it was df49f who introduced the French working week ("35 heures"), which has effectively nothing to do with the question at all. As for "change just for the sake of change", see note above.