KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

couronne postale

English translation: See comment below...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couronne postale
English translation:See comment below...

23:30 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Franking machines for post rooms
French term or phrase: couronne postale
This phrase occurs in the following sentence: L’empreinte de l’estampille, qui comprend le timbre et la couronne postale qui stipule le Bureau de Poste d’attache valant affranchissement, doit être conforme au modèle fixé par La Poste
Sidney Lightman
See comment below...
Explanation:
As far as I know, this is referring to the circular franking mark, round the periphery of which is usually indicated the Post Office where the letter was received, and in the middle of which appears the date and time. I'm afraid I have no idea what the specialist term (if any) for this is in EN, but can only suggest you try some franking machine manufacturers' website, like Pitney-Bowes etc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1postmark
peekay
3explanation
Robert Frankling
3circular datestamp
Peter Freckleton
2See comment below...
Tony M


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See comment below...


Explanation:
As far as I know, this is referring to the circular franking mark, round the periphery of which is usually indicated the Post Office where the letter was received, and in the middle of which appears the date and time. I'm afraid I have no idea what the specialist term (if any) for this is in EN, but can only suggest you try some franking machine manufacturers' website, like Pitney-Bowes etc.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circular datestamp


Explanation:
Includes placenames

The site below has illustrated examples

Or cancellation / postmark circle

There are instances of "crowned circles", but they seem to refer to an impression of a crown, usually British.


    Reference: http://www.rumseyauctions.com/cgi-local/viewchap.pl?site=1&s...
    Reference: http://www.irelandstamps.com/auction/ie_posthist.php
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postmark


Explanation:
I believe it s called a postmark...
The crown is probably mentioned becaue the counry involved may have or have had a monrachy. But from the sounds of it, they could be talking about postmark specs...

peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
Couronne : C'est la partie périphérique du timbre à date. Elle est l'élément fixe du timbre à date et est rattachée à un manche en bois. Au centre, se trouve la cuvette dans laquelle prend place le bloc dateur
http://www.i-net.fr/marcophilie/philatelie/gloc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-14 04:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1858 some of the London branch, district and subdistrict offices got new stamps which had a circular rim enclosing the lettering. These stamps were quite small (1718mm) and have been nicknamed \'thimbles\' by collectors because of the very neat little postmarks which they produced.
http://www.stampmart.co.uk/content/features/default.asp?Cate...

Ample margins to touching, tied by rim of datestamp with mostly full strike of
\"Wilkes Barre Pa. Sep. 19\" circular datestamp and \"Paid 3\" in oval on buff cover ...
www.siegelauctions.com/2000/820/y8202.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-14 04:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be...\"couronne\"=\"rim\" or \"circular rim\" of datestamp

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49