KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bureau d'attache

English translation: distributing post office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bureau d'attache
English translation:distributing post office
Entered by: DocteurPC

23:49 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Franking machines for post rooms
French term or phrase: bureau d'attache
as in:  Une demande d'autorisation d'emploi qui est expédiée à la direction régionale de LA POSTE ou au bureau d'attache selon le lieu d'installation de la machine,
Sidney Lightman
distributing post office
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/940752

pour fermer cette vieille question
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1head office
Trada inc.
4distributing post office
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head office


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I don't think it means "Head Office" here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs
  -> thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't think it means "Head Office" here

222 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributing post office


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/940752

pour fermer cette vieille question

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44