KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

offre de prix

English translation: price offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:offre de prix
English translation:price offer
Entered by: LILIANA HUTANU

10:19 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: offre de prix
How would you translate "offre de prix" when this expression corresponds to :
la compétitivité des prix, la fiabilité des informations sur l’évolution des cours, la mise à disposition des informations sur les opportunités d’achat, la transparence de la politique de prix et sa cohérence.
caro44
price offer
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Grading comment
With the context, I think this one ios the best...Thanks to all !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2price bidCalou
5 +1price proposal
Conor McAuley
5price offer
LILIANA HUTANU
4price quotation
Oana Apetrei
3price indicationsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price offer


Explanation:
=

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
With the context, I think this one ios the best...Thanks to all !!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price bid


Explanation:
Routledge finance

Calou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Cheers npapad1 ;o)

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
3 hrs
  -> Merci Claudine, alors...ce Spa, sympa ?! ;o)))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
price indications


Explanation:
éventuellement?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price quotation


Explanation:
-

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price proposal


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="price proposal"&meta=



Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry