KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

voir explication SVP

English translation: Executive/Senior Management/Middle Management/Department Head


13:28 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: voir explication SVP
I have a list of offices (in a oil company) as follows :
-Direction/Management/Gestion
/Chef de service
-Administratif/Financier
-Achat/Approvisionnement

Can I translate the first part by "management", without adding anything ? And what about administrative ?
caro44
English translation:Executive/Senior Management/Middle Management/Department Head
Explanation:
Admin(istration)/Finance
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Perfect !
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Executive/Senior Management/Middle Management/Department HeadxxxCMJ_Trans
5Managementkostan
4Executive Office/Finance Dept.Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executive/Senior Management/Middle Management/Department Head


Explanation:
Admin(istration)/Finance

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Perfect !
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management


Explanation:
Management will do fine, and
Administration/Finance

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive Office/Finance Dept.


Explanation:
my point, only,,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-14 13:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Management will do fine too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-14 13:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administration Dept./Finance Dept.

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28