KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

horaires de transmission des prix

English translation: price transmission times


15:05 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: horaires de transmission des prix
Les horaires de transmission des prix conviennent assez peu, ils ne semblent pas adaptés.

Contexte : mesure de satisfaction des responsables de stations services. Ici, cela concerne les prix de carburant transmis par les sociétés pétrolières.
caro44
English translation:price transmission times
Explanation:
no more, no less IMHO
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Perfect ! Thanks !
And you're right Writeaway ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2price transmission timesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1price transmission time schedule
Grzegorz Kurek
3 +1schedules for notifying pricesxxxNick Somers
3timetable for the sending of prices
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price transmission times


Explanation:
no more, no less IMHO

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Perfect ! Thanks !
And you're right Writeaway ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I think this is all it is too, especially if it's part of the same doc as last week.
11 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schedules for notifying prices


Explanation:
or timetables

xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: or price notification schedules, same thing
7 mins

neutral  writeaway: from speaking with managers of petrol stations,there is no timetable and they never know when they'll be ordered to change (usually raise ;-) ) prices./depends what countries are now involved in the doc.
13 mins
  -> mebbe, and yet horaire and peu convenable do suggest some kind of order

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timetable for the sending of prices


Explanation:
Managers in petrol stations apparently don't like the timing of pricing information

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price transmission time schedule


Explanation:
imho

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
4 hrs
  -> thanks Terry :-)