KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

délai de réception

English translation: deadline for receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délai de réception
English translation:deadline for receipt
Entered by: Ronnie Halpern

16:30 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: délai de réception
délai de réception d'une facture

...délai d'attente avant de reçevoir la facture
caro44
Deadline for receipt
Explanation:
It could be used, for example, in the context that a company requires invoices to be submitted by the end of the month.
Time limit for receipt' could be an alternative.
Selected response from:

Ronnie Halpern
Grading comment
Ok for this one. thanks Ronnie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invoice acceptance deadlineCalou
4 +1Deadline for receipt
Ronnie Halpern
4timeframe
Conor McAuley
2time before receipt of invoiceFinn Skovgaard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
délai de réception
invoice acceptance deadline


Explanation:
-

Calou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
3 hrs
  -> Merci Terry

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
délai de réception
Deadline for receipt


Explanation:
It could be used, for example, in the context that a company requires invoices to be submitted by the end of the month.
Time limit for receipt' could be an alternative.

Ronnie Halpern
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ok for this one. thanks Ronnie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this is the only response that makes any sense to me - as the others have said deadlines are usually for payment
1 day5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
délai de réception
timeframe


Explanation:
In some contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-16 09:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Therefore, this is not a deadline but a period of time.\"

- \"timeframe for receiving an invoice\"

I like Ronnie\'s \"Deadline for receipt\" (of invoices) too.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
délai de réception
time before receipt of invoice


Explanation:
As it's written, the about is the meaning. It seems strange, though, to talk about the time it takes to deliver an invoice. Are you sure it's not about payment limit? "paiement 20 jours à partir de réception de facture" is a standard term on an invoice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-16 13:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caro44, considering your additional comments (which would have helped everybody if you had told us straight away), it has to be a question to know if the customer believes he gets the invoice quickly enough to manage his accounting or whatever. These details are of course guessing. Some other suggestions:

\"time it takes to provide an invoice\"
\"speed of delivery of invoice\"
\"time it takes before you get an invoice\"

I\'m sure others will have more suggestions, now that we know what it\'s about.

Finn Skovgaard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8