KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

séquences

English translation: sessions/sequences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:séquences
English translation:sessions/sequences
Entered by: Paul Stevens

21:17 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: séquences
From a business training seminar:

"Les accompagnants travailleront en séquences interactives où alterneront des activités, des temps d’échanges pour la reprise des séquences".

Can this be translated as "sessions", as "sequences" seems rather odd in English?
Paul Stevens
sessions
Explanation:
I'm with you, I think a sequence sounds odd. If you say "interactive sessions alternating activities with feedback" or similar, I think it will sound more natural.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
I accept that "sequences" does exist, but I prefer "sessions", certainly in a UK context.

Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sessionsCharlie Bavington
4sequences
Francis MARC
3sequence
Luis Medina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
séquences
sequence


Explanation:
Interactive sequence.

I think this sounds fine.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
séquences
sequences


Explanation:
Termium:
– Telecommunications
Domaine(s)
  – Télécommunications
 
training sequence Source

séquence de formation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
séquences
sessions


Explanation:
I'm with you, I think a sequence sounds odd. If you say "interactive sessions alternating activities with feedback" or similar, I think it will sound more natural.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
I accept that "sequences" does exist, but I prefer "sessions", certainly in a UK context.

Many thanks to all!