KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

adhésif de tapissier

English translation: masking tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:adhésif de tapissier
English translation:masking tape
Entered by: Paul Stevens

21:38 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: adhésif de tapissier
Same seminar. I'm not sure about the correct translation of "adhésif de tapissier" in the following:

"2 Paperboards avec 10 markers différents et adhésif de tapissier"

Thanks for any assistance.
Paul Stevens
masking tape
Explanation:
Don't know if wallpaper hangers use it, but painters do! The point is that it is only slightly tacky, which means that the participants can hang their sheets on the walls and then remove them later without damaging the paint or wallcovering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-16 07:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Which is why they probably didn\'t just use \"scotch\", which would have too much tack and might ruin the walls).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-16 07:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, didn\'t see Ronat\'s comment above--obviously I agree with him, but not with his agree with Charlie...I definitely think this is it (rather than adhesive tape or \"scotch\").
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Many thanks - seems to fit best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3masking tape
Sara Freitas
4 +2adhesive tapeCharlie Bavington
4Safe-Release Masking Tape
Claire Chapman
3wallpaper hanger adhesive
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adhésif de tapissier
wallpaper hanger adhesive


Explanation:
ça explique le besoin de tenue "très confortable" ;-)


... This is not a problem for a good wallpaper hanger. ... All adhesive residue must be removed from wall covering surface following installation. ...
discountdecorator.com/prodinfo.asp - 17k

... the same way. Back to Top. Should I use another adhesive on prepasted papers? ... A wallpaper
hanger would usually know quality for the dollar. Back to Top. ...
www.thewallpaperstore.com/FAQ/FAQ.htm - 14k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: no hanger, just "wallpaper adhesive"
5 mins

neutral  Sara Freitas: Agree with Charlie's comments below. Hard to imagine this being used in a meeting with markers and flipcharts. More likely some kind of tape.
9 hrs

disagree  David Goward: Agree with comments made by Sara and Charlie
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adhésif de tapissier
adhesive tape


Explanation:
I'm not sure that the precise "trade" specified here is strictly relevant. However, having been on a million training course before I went freelance, I'm certain that the meaning is that sheets of paper from the 2 flipcharts will be removed and stuck to the walls around the room as memory aids. I'm equally certain that wallpaper paste would NOT be used for this, just sticky tape. You may want to say "upholster's tape" if you like...

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
7 mins

agree  roneill: maybe even "masking tape" (US usage)
4 hrs

neutral  Sara Freitas: if it were adhesive tape, wouldn't they have just used "scotch" or "ruban adhesif" or something? I think the main thing is that it needs to be able to be removed easily, too. BTW, agree with your comments re wallpaper paste...that would be quite a course!
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adhésif de tapissier
masking tape


Explanation:
Don't know if wallpaper hangers use it, but painters do! The point is that it is only slightly tacky, which means that the participants can hang their sheets on the walls and then remove them later without damaging the paint or wallcovering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-16 07:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Which is why they probably didn\'t just use \"scotch\", which would have too much tack and might ruin the walls).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-16 07:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, didn\'t see Ronat\'s comment above--obviously I agree with him, but not with his agree with Charlie...I definitely think this is it (rather than adhesive tape or \"scotch\").

Sara Freitas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks - seems to fit best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy: I've hung quite a bit of wallpaper in French :-) and never seen the term "adhésif" de tapissier - wallpaper paste is "colle" - so I really do think this must be masking tape here
1 hr

agree  David Goward
3 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhésif de tapissier
Safe-Release Masking Tape


Explanation:
Scotch 3M Safe-Release Masking Tape - 1 in. X 60 yd.- Model 2070 - 1" Designed for use on delicate surfaces. Use on wallpaper, unprimed or primed wallboard, and laminated paneling; also on freshly cured coatings. Flat backing produces sharp paint lines, making it ideal for graphics and striping. Provides extra-low adhesion, so is best for clean, smooth, flat surfaces.
http://www.homedepot.com/prel80/HDUS/EN_US/diy_main/pg_diy.j...

Ruban de masquage papiers peints ou
Adhésif de masquage lisse [pour protéger les papiers peints]

Adhésif de masquage lisse
Idéal pour la protection des papiers peints lors de travaux de peinture au pinceau ou au pistolet, Protéger Masquage Papiers Peints s’utilise pour vos travaux intérieurs de peinture acrylique et glycéro. Couleur/Structure - Blanc

Propriétés
spécial surfaces fragiles
n’arrache pas les papiers
parfaitement étanche
s’enlève sans laisser de traces

Composition / Formule - Papier adhésif lisse blanc
http://www.toutcoller.com/quelle_colle/fiche_produit_print.p...

I am 99% sure that this is the product that they are referring to. There are also blue, purple and yellow masking tapes as well as the traditional light brown masking tape. I use a lot of the blue and for short term use, it would be safe on some, but not all wallpapers. If I recall correctly the white one has the lightest adhesive properties and would be the one least damaging to wallpaper and therefore is probably the one that they are referring to.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19