KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lien hierarchique

English translation: reporting to or direct superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lien hierarchique
English translation:reporting to or direct superior
Entered by: Paul Stevens

21:17 Feb 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: lien hierarchique
On a job assessment form headed "Fiche be fonction":

The following sub-headings: (to be filled in):

fonction
niveau de fonction
secteur ou atelier
lien hierarchique
titulaire
but(s) de la fonction
etc.

Looking for a good translation of "lien hierarchique" in US English please.

Many thanks for any help.
Paul Stevens
reporting to or direct superior
Explanation:
lien would refer to the organization chart...relationship to the superior on the organizational chart..for example, a secretary reporting to a vice president of human resources
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. This isn't the only acceptable answer, but the one that I finally used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8reporting to or direct superiorJane Lamb-Ruiz
5chain of command
Patrice
3 +1accountable toSara Noss
4Reporting lineHLB
4line managerxxxCMJ_Trans
3hierarchy linkxxxNathalieVVT
1hierchical embedment?Michael Marsch (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hierarchy link


Explanation:
Changes to how you interact with Hierarchy Links
As in Corporate Modeler 9, the following is true about Hierarchy Links:

Hierarchy Links show a hierarchical relationship on a diagram (they signify that the object above is the parent of an object it is connected to).



    Reference: http://www.casewise.com/support/cm10/english/whats_new/hiera...
xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chain of command


Explanation:
US English. or...reporting responsibilities

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hierchical embedment?


Explanation:
I' m not sure whether they mean the reference person higher in hierarchy ("boss") or whether they mean the place in the hierarchy.

so long
MM

Michael Marsch (PhD)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
reporting to or direct superior


Explanation:
lien would refer to the organization chart...relationship to the superior on the organizational chart..for example, a secretary reporting to a vice president of human resources

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. This isn't the only acceptable answer, but the one that I finally used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 min

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 min

agree  Kelvin Wu
1 hr

agree  Adam Deutsch
6 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

agree  Terry Moran
9 hrs

agree  French Foodie
10 hrs

agree  David Goward
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accountable to


Explanation:
HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-16 21:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or responsible to...

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: "accountable to"
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line manager


Explanation:
that said, this is UK English and I haven't the foggiest whether or if it is used in the US

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reporting line


Explanation:
This is the term we always used at IBM. Is that US English enough?

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish