KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

faîtière

English translation: umbrella organisation


10:04 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: faîtière
Elle a succédé à l’organe informel qu’était le Comité de Liaison Patronal, devenant l’organisation faîtière du patronat luxembourgeois, avec pour objectif de promouvoir le développement de l'économie nationale et d'assurer la compétitivité des entreprises.
MSH
English translation:umbrella organisation
Explanation:
is what I use

It means the thing that is above the lot of them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 10:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

organisation faîtière

Reference CISMEF, Rouen

Note {NTE} permet d\'éviter la formule: organisation coiffant ou chapeautant...
(2)
TERM organisation parapluie

Reference Conseil de l\'Europe, Comité permanent, réunion 100698

Note {NTE} permet d\'éviter la formule: organisation coiffant ou chapeautant...



(1)
TERM umbrella organisation

Reference The Times 030675
(2)
TERM blanket organisation

Reference The Times 030675

The above is taken from EURODICAUTOM, which I heartily recommend for all officialese type vocabulary of this kind....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3umbrella organisationxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2backbonexxxMurielP
4 -1holding company
olganet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
umbrella organisation


Explanation:
is what I use

It means the thing that is above the lot of them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 10:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

organisation faîtière

Reference CISMEF, Rouen

Note {NTE} permet d\'éviter la formule: organisation coiffant ou chapeautant...
(2)
TERM organisation parapluie

Reference Conseil de l\'Europe, Comité permanent, réunion 100698

Note {NTE} permet d\'éviter la formule: organisation coiffant ou chapeautant...



(1)
TERM umbrella organisation

Reference The Times 030675
(2)
TERM blanket organisation

Reference The Times 030675

The above is taken from EURODICAUTOM, which I heartily recommend for all officialese type vocabulary of this kind....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
3 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
15 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: Organizzazione mantello/Dachorganisation in CH :)
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backbone


Explanation:
_

xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
39 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Exactly what I needed! Thanks.
2744 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
faоtiиre
holding company


Explanation:
Société à la tête d’un groupe et en assurant la gestion.
http://www.ubs.com/1/f/about/bterms/content_s.html#_so

La Tribune - Air France et KLM s'engagent dans un rapprochement ...... la fusion des deux entités se ferait, non pas au niveau des entreprises elles-mêmes, mais à celui d'une société faîtière (holding) présidée par Jean ...
www.latribune.fr/Dossiers/airfrance.nsf/ 0/C1256CEC00515ECCC1256DA20076F867?OpenDocument


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not in this context; here we are talking about an employers' body [organisation], NOT a holding COMPANY as such...
24 mins