KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nos (produits) font parties du tiercé de tête des ventes

English translation: our products are (consistently) among the top three sellers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nos (produits) font parties du tiercé de tête des ventes
English translation:our products are (consistently) among the top three sellers
Entered by: Lucie LAVERGNE

15:07 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: nos (produits) font parties du tiercé de tête des ventes
for example: third out of seven, second out of fifteen... Nothing too dificult, but I can't find anything short and clear...
Lucie LAVERGNE
our products are (consistently) among the top three sellers
Explanation:
was among the top three last year ...
www.promotex.ca/articles/ cawthon/2005/2005-01-15_article.html
consistently among the top three titles
selling ... often by the comics creators themselves Comics Economics Top 100 US ...
www.comics-international.com/ - 12k
are among the top sellers in France
and Germany ... Hawking snaps up the top three slots among German-speaking ...
physicsweb.org/articles/review/15/12/7/1
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
thank you. the 'consistently' actually applies perfectly to the text!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3one of the top three/in the top threexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2our products are (consistently) among the top three sellers
suezen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one of the top three/in the top three


Explanation:
our products are in the top three of the sales league

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
9 mins

agree  Michel A.
28 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
56 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nos (produits) font parties du tiercé de tête des ventes
our products are (consistently) among the top three sellers


Explanation:
was among the top three last year ...
www.promotex.ca/articles/ cawthon/2005/2005-01-15_article.html
consistently among the top three titles
selling ... often by the comics creators themselves Comics Economics Top 100 US ...
www.comics-international.com/ - 12k
are among the top sellers in France
and Germany ... Hawking snaps up the top three slots among German-speaking ...
physicsweb.org/articles/review/15/12/7/1

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
thank you. the 'consistently' actually applies perfectly to the text!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
21 mins
  -> thanks Michel

agree  Robert Frankling: literally="top three sellers"
1 hr
  -> thanks Robert