KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Diplome D'Etudes approfondies (D.E.A.)

English translation: diploma of advanced studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Diplome D'Etudes approfondies (D.E.A.)
English translation:diploma of advanced studies
Entered by: Ana Brause

10:33 May 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Diplome D'Etudes approfondies (D.E.A.)
Same CV as my previous question. I'll keep the name of the diploma in French and add a translation between brackets. thanks in advance :o)
Ana Brause
diploma of advanced studies
Explanation:
Subject Education - Training (ED)
(1)
ABBREV DEA

Note {NTE} diplôme de troisième cycle
(2)
TERM diplôme d'études approfondies

Reference Le Monde,25./26.4.99-28

Note {NTE} diplôme de troisième cycle



(1)
TERM diploma of advanced studies

Reference Higher Educational Handbook



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-14 11:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source for all of the above-mentioned terms and references:
EURODICAUTOM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-14 13:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is included in the Higher Education Handbook which contains names of degrees as used by institutions of higher learning and for accreditation purposes (for receiving credit from a foreign institution)
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Research Master degree
suezen
5 +4diploma of advanced studies
Carmen Schultz
5 +1Master's Degree
Karine Gentil
3 +2Doctoral program, Doctoral studies, PhD program
writeaway
4Postgraduate Studies Diploma / Graduate Diplomanizar kallal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doctoral program, Doctoral studies, PhD program


Explanation:
DEA (Diplôme d'Etudes Approfondies) Doctoral course work with a thesis. ~~ A French degree program designed to be an introduction to research in a specific field. It is undertaken before a student launches into a doctoral dissertation. It requires one year of full-time study, including a course program, seminars and conferences, intensive training in research methods and a written thesis on an individual research project.~~ DEA examinations are both written and oral. It includes an oral defense of a thesis. The Ecole Polytechnique currently offers 26 different DEA programs in cooperation with French universities and other Grandes Ecoles.
http://www.polytechnique.edu/page.php?MID=127

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
33 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: Not really. You can stop after getting the DEA or go on for another 3 years and try for a doctorate.//Hmm. I feel that your suggestion would imply either that the person had a doctorate or that s/he had dropped out of a course leading to a doctorate.
1 hr
  -> did I say that wasn't the case?/hmm I don't see that implication, but of course that doesn't mean it's not there..

neutral  Christopher RH: I'm with Richard Benham: it isn't Doctoral or PhD in nature, though needed to do a PhD. On a CV, one year in a "PhD program" but with no PhD would look like a failure. Also, Polytechnique is overblowing their trumpet a bit here. 80-page dissert =/= thesi
1 day9 hrs
  -> you lost me.anyway question is long closed, I agreed with suezen who is an expert in the field and Asker opted for a diploma of advanced studies which explains it perfectly

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Postgraduate Studies Diploma / Graduate Diploma


Explanation:
These are the usual terms that can be used to refer to the DEA.


    Reference: http://www.egide.asso.fr/uk/guide/comprendre/glossaire/
    Reference: http://www.ambafrance-au.org/IMG/pdf/ens_sup.pdf
nizar kallal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master's Degree


Explanation:
Simply put it's your Master's Degree

Karine Gentil
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: yes, it is.
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diploma of advanced studies


Explanation:
Subject Education - Training (ED)
(1)
ABBREV DEA

Note {NTE} diplôme de troisième cycle
(2)
TERM diplôme d'études approfondies

Reference Le Monde,25./26.4.99-28

Note {NTE} diplôme de troisième cycle



(1)
TERM diploma of advanced studies

Reference Higher Educational Handbook



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-14 11:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source for all of the above-mentioned terms and references:
EURODICAUTOM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-14 13:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is included in the Higher Education Handbook which contains names of degrees as used by institutions of higher learning and for accreditation purposes (for receiving credit from a foreign institution)

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abiggers: Yes
23 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  Sandra C.
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Angela Dickson
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  carlie602
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Research Master degree


Explanation:
La seconde année de master recherche marque, contrairement au diplôme de niveau 5 auquel elle se substitue (DEA), un grade universitaire à part entière. En effet, avant la réforme du LMD, les DEA (diplôme d’études approfondies) constituaient, dans le cadre du troisième cycle, un palier, dont seul le doctorat marquait l’achèvement. La « voie recherche » du master permet au contraire aux étudiants déjà titulaires d’une licence, d’obtenir un deuxième grade universitaire dont le niveau a été évalué – au même titre que la voie professionnelle du master – à 120 crédits européens (qui s’ajoutent aux 180 crédits déjà acquis dans le cadre de la licence).
edoctorale74.univ-lille2.fr/49.0.html - 41k - 12 mai 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-05-14 11:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say a 2-year post-graduate diploma as it was a 1-year course taken after the maîtrise so Bac + 5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 13 mins (2005-05-15 08:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify that my answer was intended as a brief description of what the degree involves, not as a title per se. Hence the alternative suggestion.

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I bow to someone qualifed to know :-) /do recommend keeping the French too since there is no exact English equivalent (as usual....)
20 mins
  -> thanks writeaway ... your answer is also correct but the system is in the process of changing :-))

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> thanks Catherine :-)

agree  Richard Benham: I'd call it "master's"--but qualifying it as "research" to distinguish it from the DESS is good.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ronat

agree  Angela Dickson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Angela

disagree  Jennifer White: I have never heard a further degree called this. Master's degree, surely?
8 hrs
  -> The asker was asking for a translation of what the degree involved, not the title of the degree.

agree  Christopher RH: Absolutely agreed - it gives something an English-speaker can relate to while insisting on the research "bonus". "Masters" on its own can be confused with the lowly maîtrise...
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks Christopher