KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Diplome de Docteur-Ingenieur en Sciences Agronomiques

English translation: PhD, Agricultural Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Diplome de Docteur-Ingenieur en Sciences Agronomiques
English translation: PhD, Agricultural Engineering
Entered by: Ana Brause

14:58 May 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Diplome de Docteur-Ingenieur en Sciences Agronomiques
My choice: Agricultural engineer degree, although I would like to know your opinion. Again, I will keep it in French, adding an explanation between brackets.
Thanks in advance
Ana Brause
PhD, Agricultural Engineering
Explanation:
William E Field, Prof, PhD, Agricultural Engineering Dept, Purdue University,. Paul D Gunderson, PhD, Senior Researcher/Agr Safety Spec, National Farm ...
www.cdc.gov/nasd/docs/ d001001-d001100/d001091/d001091.html

BS Agricultural Engineering (1951) PhD Agricultural Engineering (1958) ...
www.cals.wisc.edu/students/ directory/WALSAAMembersF.html -
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5PhD, Agricultural EngineeringRHELLER
3 +1Doctorate in Agricultural Engineeringxxxroseh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
PhD, Agricultural Engineering


Explanation:
William E Field, Prof, PhD, Agricultural Engineering Dept, Purdue University,. Paul D Gunderson, PhD, Senior Researcher/Agr Safety Spec, National Farm ...
www.cdc.gov/nasd/docs/ d001001-d001100/d001091/d001091.html

BS Agricultural Engineering (1951) PhD Agricultural Engineering (1958) ...
www.cals.wisc.edu/students/ directory/WALSAAMembersF.html -

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxroseh: But just Agricultural Engineering degree. PhD designation is over and above a mere degree (diplôme)
11 mins
  -> sorry, but in the U.S. there is only one "diplôme de docteur", unless you are referring to a medical doctor (M.D.)

agree  swisstell
22 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs
  -> merci Catherine!

agree  verbis
9 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  suezen
17 hrs
  -> merci Suezen :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doctorate in Agricultural Engineering


Explanation:
apologies to Rita -- at first I didn't see the "docteur"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-14 15:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hey, I\'m from Canada, we talk funny up here, eh?

xxxroseh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Gentil
4 hrs