KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

effet de la photopèriode

English translation: effect of the circadian light cycle/photo-period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effet de la photopèriode
English translation:effect of the circadian light cycle/photo-period
Entered by: Ana Brause

23:38 May 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: effet de la photopèriode
Sentence: sigue: sur la production spermatique...
Thanks in advance! :o)
Ana Brause
effect of the circadian light cycle/photo-period
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

carlie602
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Carlie and Anna Maria!! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Effect on the photoperiod/photoperiod effectAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +3effect of the circadian light cycle/photo-periodcarlie602


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effet de la photopèriode
effect of the circadian light cycle/photo-period


Explanation:
literal

carlie602
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Carlie and Anna Maria!! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Ziskind
51 mins

agree  DocteurPC: je préfère circadian light cycle (which is what it is) plutôt que la traduction littérale de photo-period
15 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effet de la photopèriode
Effect on the photoperiod/photoperiod effect


Explanation:
Mg-01-06-008
Effect of the photoperiod on the growth and the maturation of salmon of the Atlantic in bay of Fundy
A study on leffet of the photoperiod on the growth and the premature maturation of Atlantic salmon was initiated with a salmonicole site commercial in the south-west of New Brunswick in 2001. Lamps were lit with a series of three cages (Polar circles of 70 m) on November 21 and a second series, February 15, 2002. The lamps were lit for one 24 hours duration not day and were all extinct 31 Mai, 2002. Six nonenlightened cages were used as witness.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-05-15 01:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Photoperiod effect\" is best for a certificate

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
7 hrs