KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

CAP de cuisinier

English translation: vocational training certificate in cooking/catering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CAP de cuisinier
English translation:vocational training certificate in cooking/catering
Entered by: Helen Genevier

09:11 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV de cuisinier
French term or phrase: CAP de cuisinier
From a friend's CV: CAP de cuisinier, BEPC professionel de cuisinier. CAP in catering/cooking sounds less specific and professional than cuisinier to me. Any ideas please?
Helen Genevier
France
vocational training certificate in cooking/catering
Explanation:
CAP (vocational training certificate), BEP (technical school certificate), ... training certificate) or a further training qualification in catering may ...
www.lucienbarriere.com/localized/ en/portail/drh/drh_metiers_pres.asp?art=rest - 14k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5vocational training certificate in cooking/catering
suezen
4 -1trade proficiency certificate
Glen McCulley


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trade proficiency certificate


Explanation:
that's waht we use for CAP

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DocteurPC: I think it's too vague - the asker wants more specific
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vocational training certificate in cooking/catering


Explanation:
CAP (vocational training certificate), BEP (technical school certificate), ... training certificate) or a further training qualification in catering may ...
www.lucienbarriere.com/localized/ en/portail/drh/drh_metiers_pres.asp?art=rest - 14k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White
9 mins
  -> thanks Jennifer

agree  roneill
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ronat

agree  DocteurPC: better - and it sounds more impressive on a CV ;-)
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Catherine Christaki
4 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine

agree  carlie602: thanks
15 hrs
  -> thanks