KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Faculté des Arts

English translation: Faculty of Arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faculté des Arts
English translation:Faculty of Arts
Entered by: Christopher RH

16:28 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / education
French term or phrase: Faculté des Arts
This is from a Diplome d'Etudes Secondaires. Is it School of Arts? That seems strange if it's not university level. (Although the name of the school is Université Laval.) ???
kellis
United States
Faculty of Arts
Explanation:
- reposted because of excessive numbers of "tired" mistakes - sorry.

"Faculty of Arts"

Quite simply

However, Université Laval seems now to have adopted a weird faculty system in which every professor and his uncle gets to direct a "faculty".
And "Arts" has gone from the list. There is "lettres" and there is "aménagement, architecture, et arts visuels".

http://www.ulaval.ca/Al/facDept.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-17 16:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - this is \"arts\" in the traditional sense, i.e. not law, not medicine, not theology and not science.

You must not confuse this with \"art\" as in \"fine art\".
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Faculty of ArtsChristopher RH
4 +4Arts departmentMike Garner
5College of Arts
Rei
4 +1department of arts - see explanationYunara
3couldn't find that but...RHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faculté des Arts
department of arts - see explanation


Explanation:
faculté in French is generally attached to a university (there are different facultés: droit, lettres, arts, histoire ...) at the same university

Yunara
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
3 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Faculté des Arts
Arts department


Explanation:
Some UK universities have schools of whatever, but department is more common

Mike Garner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr

agree  suezen
1 hr

agree  1045
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Faculté des Arts
couldn't find that but...


Explanation:
L'admission des adultes ( for people who never received their high school diploma - this is a way to help them before beginning their university education)

L'Université Laval offre une assistance particulière aux candidats « adultes » qui désirent entreprendre des études universitaires. On entend par « adultes » les candidats titulaires du diplôme d'études secondaires (5 e secondaire) mais non titulaires d'un D.E.C. (diplôme d'études collégiales) ou d'un diplôme équivalent, qui sont âgés de 21 ans et plus et qui ont quitté le système scolaire depuis plus de deux ans.

www.faaav.ulaval.ca


    Reference: http://www.ulaval.ca/Al/aaccel.html
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
College of Arts


Explanation:
That is what they were called in my Alma Mater u. of So. Fla.

Rei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Faculté des Arts
Faculty of Arts


Explanation:
- reposted because of excessive numbers of "tired" mistakes - sorry.

"Faculty of Arts"

Quite simply

However, Université Laval seems now to have adopted a weird faculty system in which every professor and his uncle gets to direct a "faculty".
And "Arts" has gone from the list. There is "lettres" and there is "aménagement, architecture, et arts visuels".

http://www.ulaval.ca/Al/facDept.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-17 16:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - this is \"arts\" in the traditional sense, i.e. not law, not medicine, not theology and not science.

You must not confuse this with \"art\" as in \"fine art\".

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen: another link: http://www.answers.com/topic/university-of-montreal
1 hr
  -> thanks Eileen. Interesting site too.

agree  Patrice: Definitely Faculty of Arts. I spent some time there.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia. I did too, to get a breather from the lawyers.

agree  Erin McGann
3 hrs
  -> thanks Erin.

agree  Emma B
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Emma

agree  1045
4 hrs
  -> 20 20, 1045

agree  Kelvin Wu
23 hrs