ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

productique

English translation: Operations Research & Industrial Engineering (ORIE)

10:50 Aug 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / DUT
French term or phrase: productique
This question is really two-fold. The line from the degree reads that the student has obtained his DUT in "genie mechanique et productique."

Now, the client insists that "productique" means "productics" which is all well and good but I've never heard of the word and, after checking no less than five dictionaries, cannot find it anywhere. I am tempted to say this isn't even a word but before I open my mouth and sound like an idiot, is 1) anyone sure one way or the other and 2) does anyone have a good suggestion for the translation of this word?
Thanks for any help!
Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
English translation:Operations Research & Industrial Engineering (ORIE)
Explanation:
Le terme productique a été déposé par Philips Data System en 1979. Depuis lors, son emploi s'est répandu et si l'on en juge par sa consignation dans les ouvrages lexicographiques sans qu'il soit accompagné d'aucune marque d'usage, il a perdu son caractère exclusif.
Il ne faut pas confondre productique et robotique industrielle. La productique est une discipline qui traite tant de la conception assistée par ordinateur (CAO), que de la fabrication assistée par ordinateur (FAO), de la conception et fabrication assistées par ordinateur (CFAO), de la gestion de production assistée par ordinateur (GPAO), de la commande numérique et de l'informatique industrielle, ces techniques étant considérées dans la perspective d'une gestion des opérations conforme aux principes de l'automatisation souple et du traitement intégré des données. La robotique industrielle est un sous-ensemble de la productique.
la productique s'intéresse non seulement aux techniques issues de la combinaison de la mécanique avec l'électronique, mais à toutes les techniques qui permettent de réaliser une automatisation souple et intégrée de la production
Office de la langue française, 1993
http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....

The Department of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research (IEOR) educates students to become highly skilled in:

the quantitative modeling and analysis of a broad array of systems-level decision problems concerned with economic efficiency, productivity and quality;

the development and creative use of analytical and computational methods for solving these problems

Degree Programs

BS: Operations Research & Engineering (ORE)

MEng: Operations Research & Industrial Engineering (ORIE)
Program Options:
Applied Operations Research Option
Manufacturing Option
Semester in Manufacturing
Financial Engineering Option
Systems Engineering Option
Information Technology Option
Data Mining & Analytical Marketing Concentration


PhD: Operations Research & Industrial Engineering (ORIE)
Concentrations:
Applied Probability and Statistics
Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Mathematical Programming


http://www.engineering.cornell.edu/programs/departments-scho...

the best way to find the equivalent in English is to compare the curriculum, the courses required to receive the degree in "productique" and an engineering school of the target country.
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. Unfortunately, my client informed me that I had to use "productics" for the translation despite all your fabulous suggestions and the fact that it isn't even an English word.... Thank you for your help and time, though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Operations Research & Industrial Engineering (ORIE)
olganet
3 +2production engineeringDavid Sirett
4 +1industrial automation
Nick Lingris
4"productics"Michele Fauble


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"productics"


Explanation:
I'd call it Franglish. many uses on the web, but all written by French speakers or translations from French. IMO not an English word.

QU'EST-CE QUE LA PRODUCTIQUE ?

C'est l'ensemble des disciplines visant à rendre plus performants les procédés de production en terme de: qualité, fiabilité, coûts, délai, temps d'étude et industrialisation, environnement.
www.productique-bretagne.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-08-18 11:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Production science\'

production science software : logiciels de productique . computer-integrated
manufacturing (abrév. : CIM) : la production intégrée par ordinateur ou PIO, ...
www.english-for-techies.net/technical vocabulary/voc_produc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-08-18 11:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Production science / La productique.
www.english-for-techies.net/publications/doc12.htm

Michele Fauble
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial automation


Explanation:
If you don't want your English readership to start running for a dictionary (or you don't like the French trying to foist a word on the English language), the closest equivalent would be industrial automation.

Nick Lingris
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: production automation
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks, g. Linguistically it does sound more appropriate.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production engineering


Explanation:
...is the general term in English. GDT gives, other than productics, computer-integrated manufacturing, which is much more specific and limited, but may nevertheless be useful if you can be sure it fits.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
2 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop: cf Harrap's
4 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operations Research & Industrial Engineering (ORIE)


Explanation:
Le terme productique a été déposé par Philips Data System en 1979. Depuis lors, son emploi s'est répandu et si l'on en juge par sa consignation dans les ouvrages lexicographiques sans qu'il soit accompagné d'aucune marque d'usage, il a perdu son caractère exclusif.
Il ne faut pas confondre productique et robotique industrielle. La productique est une discipline qui traite tant de la conception assistée par ordinateur (CAO), que de la fabrication assistée par ordinateur (FAO), de la conception et fabrication assistées par ordinateur (CFAO), de la gestion de production assistée par ordinateur (GPAO), de la commande numérique et de l'informatique industrielle, ces techniques étant considérées dans la perspective d'une gestion des opérations conforme aux principes de l'automatisation souple et du traitement intégré des données. La robotique industrielle est un sous-ensemble de la productique.
la productique s'intéresse non seulement aux techniques issues de la combinaison de la mécanique avec l'électronique, mais à toutes les techniques qui permettent de réaliser une automatisation souple et intégrée de la production
Office de la langue française, 1993
http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....

The Department of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research (IEOR) educates students to become highly skilled in:

the quantitative modeling and analysis of a broad array of systems-level decision problems concerned with economic efficiency, productivity and quality;

the development and creative use of analytical and computational methods for solving these problems

Degree Programs

BS: Operations Research & Engineering (ORE)

MEng: Operations Research & Industrial Engineering (ORIE)
Program Options:
Applied Operations Research Option
Manufacturing Option
Semester in Manufacturing
Financial Engineering Option
Systems Engineering Option
Information Technology Option
Data Mining & Analytical Marketing Concentration


PhD: Operations Research & Industrial Engineering (ORIE)
Concentrations:
Applied Probability and Statistics
Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Mathematical Programming


http://www.engineering.cornell.edu/programs/departments-scho...

the best way to find the equivalent in English is to compare the curriculum, the courses required to receive the degree in "productique" and an engineering school of the target country.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. Unfortunately, my client informed me that I had to use "productics" for the translation despite all your fabulous suggestions and the fact that it isn't even an English word.... Thank you for your help and time, though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paige Stanton
3 days7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Michele Fauble
5 days
  -> thank you