ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Institut des Hautes Etudes en Communication Sociale

English translation: IHECS Institute for Advanced Studies in Corporate / Business Communication

15:25 Jan 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Institut des Hautes Etudes en Communication Sociale
Name of a school/college/university.

Help needed with both sections - "Hautes Etudes" and "Comm. soc."

I tempted just to leave it, but I think it's important in the context (application for a job in SE Asia).
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:IHECS Institute for Advanced Studies in Corporate / Business Communication
Explanation:
http://www.ihecs.be/brochure/1_12/3.htm

Go along with those who say you should not translate institutional titles. There are exceptions and your context is probably one such exception.

COnsider the corporate reading of "social" for "business communication". Check out their website and brochure on line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 26 mins (2006-01-14 07:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Philippe,
You will note that I did state that as a ruole instit titles are not to be translated. However, the asker, in context, feels the need to make clear the role of the institute concerned, so in addition to the full French title which should be stated as a priority and unchanged, of coruse, further info might me required, hence the posting !

I noted, upon consulting the brochure - I do read my references before posting them - that the programme is quite extensive and not just limited to business. It may be incorrect to describe "sociale" as corporate here, but "social communication" is off teh mark too and meaningless in English.

Perhaps "in communication" tout court is the best way of describing it - following, of course, the French name and acronym...
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Against what seems to be the general opinion here, I suggested various solutions to the client, the most valid in my opinion being just to leave it as "communication studies", general and safe. A tricky issue, hence the disagreement here I think, but I do stress that in the context it should be translated (and the original also included for reference purposes), going against what perhaps is the general rule.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Institut des Hautes Etudes en Communication SocialexxxPFB
3 +6Institute for Advanced Studies on Social Communication
Elena Petelos
4 +1IHECS Institute for Advanced Studies in Corporate / Business Communication
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Institut des Hautes Etudes en Communication Sociale


Explanation:
Leave untranslated but add some sort of explanation like Higher Education Institute in/for Social Communication Studies - whatever that may be...

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: That is probably the best solution
21 mins
  -> Thanks Ronat (sorry - can't find the right "o")

agree  xxxMikaele
36 mins
  -> Thanks Mikaele

agree  Charlotte Allen: Leave it - it gives the interviewer something to ask about!
42 mins
  -> Thanks Charlotte

agree  PB Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Pina

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Enza

agree  Suzy G
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzy

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Institute for Advanced Studies on Social Communication


Explanation:
I think everyone is using IHECS and leaves it in French, but here's an exception:
The Belgian Institute for Advanced Studies on Social Communication (IHECS) is
organizing an open debate today at 8 pm at the Velge auditorium in Brussels on ...
www.rsf.org/aubenas_mobilisation_en.php3

Slightly interesting is the fact they have this:
L'Institut des hautes Etudes en **Communications Sociales** vous souhaite la bienvenue sur son site Internet
in their site:
http://www.ihecs.be/aspbite/categories/index.asp?tim=16:34:3...

Also,
Through its Diploma Course in Communication and European Affairs, the “Institut des Hautes Etudes en Communications Sociales” (Institute of Advanced Studies in Social Communication)
http://www.aeidl.be/documents/euclide/en/2005/hebdo634.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2006-01-13 16:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since they have this:
http://www.ihecs.be/brochure/19_24/20.htm
and having taken a look at this:


La Haute Ecole Galilée

Le 1er septembre 1996, six instituts supérieurs de la région bruxelloise ont fusionné pour former la Haute Ecole Galilée qui compte aujourd'hui quelques 3000 étudiants.

HEG comporte 4 catégories ou filières de formation : L'Enseignement Supérieur de Type Long (durée des études 4 ou 5 ans)

1) Communications sociales à l' IHECS :

- presse et information
- relations publiques
- publicité
- animation socioculturelle et éducation permanente

L'Enseignement Supérieur de Type Court (durée des études 3 ans)

2) Economique à l' ECSEDI - ISALT:

- secrétariat de direction (options: "entreprise et administration" + "langues")
- tourisme (options: "animation" + "gestion")

3) Paramédical à l'ISSIG(Institut Supérieur de Soins Infirmiers Galilée) :

- spécialisation en accouchement
- spécialisation en imagerie médicale et radiothérapie
- spécialisation en santé communautaire

4) Pédagogique à l'ISPG(Institut Supérieur de Pédagogie Galilée) :

- préscolaire
- primaire
- secondaire général
- secondaire technique

Plus d'infos sur la Haute Ecole Galilée
http://www.ihecs.be/aspbite/categories/index.asp?intCatID=81

and this:
http://www.galilee.be/
I still think "Social Communication" is the best option. Certainly, "in Social Communication". :)



Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I like the answer you proposed better than my own which I posted at the same time, a variation on your wording, which I removed since yours is the best! : )
2 mins
  -> Thanks, but... not sure I understand! / Very kind of you! Many thanks!

agree  LydieC
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andre de Vries: in social communication - "on" is not possible in English
14 mins
  -> Indeed, I cut and pasted from the first link, and I should have read more carefully.

agree  Ghina: agree with Andre
35 mins
  -> :)

agree  Richard Benham: With AdV.// Hi Petal!
36 mins
  -> I do too! :)

neutral  xxxPFB: How do your Internet refs show that the name should be translated?
1 hr
  -> A new comment! ..."but I think it's important in the context (application for a job in SE Asia)", said the asker.

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IHECS Institute for Advanced Studies in Corporate / Business Communication


Explanation:
http://www.ihecs.be/brochure/1_12/3.htm

Go along with those who say you should not translate institutional titles. There are exceptions and your context is probably one such exception.

COnsider the corporate reading of "social" for "business communication". Check out their website and brochure on line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 26 mins (2006-01-14 07:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Philippe,
You will note that I did state that as a ruole instit titles are not to be translated. However, the asker, in context, feels the need to make clear the role of the institute concerned, so in addition to the full French title which should be stated as a priority and unchanged, of coruse, further info might me required, hence the posting !

I noted, upon consulting the brochure - I do read my references before posting them - that the programme is quite extensive and not just limited to business. It may be incorrect to describe "sociale" as corporate here, but "social communication" is off teh mark too and meaningless in English.

Perhaps "in communication" tout court is the best way of describing it - following, of course, the French name and acronym...


    Reference: http://www.ihecs.be/brochure/1_12/3.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Against what seems to be the general opinion here, I suggested various solutions to the client, the most valid in my opinion being just to leave it as "communication studies", general and safe. A tricky issue, hence the disagreement here I think, but I do stress that in the context it should be translated (and the original also included for reference purposes), going against what perhaps is the general rule.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: This also works - although I might be tempted to add brackets around the English (just to avoid confusion - e.g. "Where did they get that acronym from?"
23 mins
  -> Agreed.

neutral  xxxPFB: Disagree with need to translate - why should you. And their use of "social" is not just "corporate" (look at their website). Traduction réductrice et dangereuse.
50 mins
  -> See additional posting.