KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

MATR.

English translation: Reg.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MATR.
English translation:Reg.
Entered by: Bianca AH

13:34 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / school certificate
French term or phrase: MATR.
This is from a school certificate from 1980, Republic of Zaire (DRC). I assume MATR. is short for matricule (personal number - which I assume here means student number?).

It's a field after the student's name, and it's right toward the edge of the page, so there isn't a lot of room. Any ideas? Also, it needs to be short!

BTW. This field has been left empty. If this helps...

TIA!
Bianca AH
France
Reg.
Explanation:
I think that you're right. Reminding me of the word "Immatriculation" which means "Registration", this lead me to this suggestion. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Ghina
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm going to go with your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yes, you're right
Conor McAuley
3Reg.
Ghina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, you're right


Explanation:
2nd link is very conclusive:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="matr." ecole&meta=

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:-ESZwIZMbU0J:www.rcmp-gr...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-21 13:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare above with Eng. version (vive le Canada!):

http://www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/news/n_0506_e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-21 13:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be rendered in English as "student ID number" or "matriculation number":

MATRICULATION NUMBER

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:apunan8_6wkJ:www.ntu.edu...

Q:
Should anyone else know my Matriculation Number ?

A:
NO. Your matriculation number is confidential and cannot be modified. Moreover, in ALL submissions of assignments, the student's matriculation number should NOT be used. Only names are required. Any further identification shall be in the form of NRIC or passport number.



Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reg.


Explanation:
I think that you're right. Reminding me of the word "Immatriculation" which means "Registration", this lead me to this suggestion. Good luck.

Ghina
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm going to go with your suggestion.