KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

1èreP

English translation: Part1 Part2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:1èreP 2èmeP
English translation:Part1 Part2
Entered by: Bianca AH

20:45 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / school certificate (6eme annee)
French term or phrase: 1èreP
From an old school report, DRC (so Belgian French). The marks for classwork (trav. jour.) for each term is further divided into 1ereP and 2emeP.

1st Part | 2nd Part ?
1st Block | 2nd Block ?
Part1 | Part2 ?

Also, this is a bit of a squeeze, so 5 characters max, if possible.

TIA!
Bianca AH
France
Part1 Part2
Explanation:
I did some looking around and I am fairly sure it stands for 1ére partie 2éme partie.
Part1
Part2
Period may make people think of the daily schedule of classes.
Just my two cents
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Part1 Part2
Alexandra Hague
11st period, 2nd period ?
peekay


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
1st period, 2nd period ?


Explanation:
just guessing

pk

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Part1 Part2


Explanation:
I did some looking around and I am fairly sure it stands for 1ére partie 2éme partie.
Part1
Part2
Period may make people think of the daily schedule of classes.
Just my two cents

Alexandra Hague
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran: my take too
36 mins

agree  Judy Gregg: If it is within the same term part1, part2 makes sense, especially if it is for the same course. It could also be like level I, level II Such as in saying Eng. I, Eng. II.
18 hrs