KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

examen de 2ème session

English translation: 2nd session exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:examen de 2ème session
English translation:2nd session exam
Entered by: Mireille K

22:32 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / school certificate (6eme annee)
French term or phrase: examen de 2ème session
At the end of a (school) report (from the former Zaire - DRC):

"L'élève ne pourra passer dans la classe supérieure s'il (elle) n'a pas subi avec succès un examen de 2ème session..."

TIA!
Bianca AH
France
2nd session exam
Explanation:
usually in August, if they don't pass the exam in june (at the end of the school year) they take it again in August or September
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22nd session examMireille K
42nd semester examJolanta Tuzel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2nd session exam


Explanation:
usually in August, if they don't pass the exam in june (at the end of the school year) they take it again in August or September

Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes
37 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2nd semester exam


Explanation:
the word "semester" is usually used; the expression "session" is seldom used

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish