KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

"Extrait du registre des naissances" v/s "Bulletin de naissance"

English translation: extract from birth registry/ Birth notice(certificate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"Extrait du registre des naissances" v/s "Bulletin de naissance"
English translation:extract from birth registry/ Birth notice(certificate)
Entered by: Katia Saint-Peron

08:41 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth certificate
French term or phrase: "Extrait du registre des naissances" v/s "Bulletin de naissance"
I have two documents about the same person I must translate from French into American English. The first one is called "Extrait du registre des naissances" and is an A4 size form, and the second one is called "Bulletin de naissance", a smaller document. Both bear exactly the same information albeit laid out slightly differently. Different forms for the same thing... any ideas on how to render the difference?
Katia Saint-Peron
extract from birth registry/ Birth notice(certificate)
Explanation:
This is how they are called here.Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Anne Grimes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I chose "Extract from the birth registry" and "Birth Certificate" in the end. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Extract from the Register of Births / Birth CertificatexxxACOZ
4 +1extract from birth registry/ Birth notice(certificate)
Anne Grimes
4Official Copy of a Birth Certificate / Birth Record
Anna Fitzgerald
3Extract from birth register/birth note (or sheet, or certificate)Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
)
extract from birth registry/ Birth notice(certificate)


Explanation:
This is how they are called here.Hope it helps

Anne Grimes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I chose "Extract from the birth registry" and "Birth Certificate" in the end. Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Bruch: for US it's birth certificate
5 hrs
  -> thanks ANdrew!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extract from birth register/birth note (or sheet, or certificate)


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: birth note?
2 days10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Extract from the Register of Births / Birth Certificate


Explanation:
A similar suggestion.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Exactly
1 day46 mins

agree  gad: yes
1 day22 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Copy of a Birth Certificate / Birth Record


Explanation:
This is a US government site that gives a good description of your documents.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/reciprocity/Country Folder/S/Se...

You will see that both are listed under "birth certificate" but "extrait" is listed first. This leads me to believe that the "extrait" corresponds to what we call the birth certificate (or, to be more exact, the copy of that document) in the US, whereas the "bulletin" is another simply another birth record.

From what I've learned researching this question, when we speak of a birth certificate in US we usually mean a copy of the document, often certified, obtained from a state vital records office or the county registrar's office.

http://www.ochealthinfo.com/public/bd/birth.htm

I think the best way to render the idea of an "extract from a register of births" in US English is to refer to a copy of the birth certificate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-28 21:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just wanted to confirm that both the "extrait" and the "bulletin" are copies of the "acte de naissance", the original birth register document, as indicated by this UNICEF document on registering births:

http://www.unicef-icdc.org/publications/pdf/digest9f.pdf
"L’enregistrement à la naissance se fait au moyen de la déclaration de la naissance à l’état civil ; le certificat établi alors
est désigné sous le nom d’acte de naissance, les copies en étant appelées bulletin, ou extrait, de naissance."

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Anna, thanks very much for your research. Very kind of you.