KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ministère de l'Économie et des Finances

English translation: Department of Economy and Finance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ministère de l'Économie et des Finances
English translation:Department of Economy and Finance
Entered by: gad

10:48 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: ministère de l'Économie et des Finances
At the top of a few "Avis de Cotisation":

(logo)
République d'Haïti
ministère de l'Économie et des Finances
Direction générale des impôts


Yes, I know that this is basically the Department of the Treasury / IRS. My question is whether or not there is a STANDARD translation of this "Department" in HAITI. These documents are to be translated into U.S. English.
gad
United States
Department of Economy and Finance
Explanation:
that's the way I would translate it for a US audience. Just as an additional note: French-speaking countries often have the same structure as France, and this particular department keeps changing in France, eg in severe inflation times they will have a Finance department.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
I would not say "Ministry" for the U.S. - I would say "Department". Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ministry of Economy and Finance
Carla Selyer
4 +1Official US treasury backing for Ministry of Economy and Finance
writeaway
4 +1NOTE
JCEC
5 -2Treasury DepartmentAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 -1Department of Economy and Financexxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ministry of Economy and Finance


Explanation:
Standard expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-15 11:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify - My safest bet would be translate it as 'Ministry of Economy and Finance' as this is a standard expression. I would not convert it into American English by calling it a 'Department'. ie. I would treat it the same as translating a company name, since this is a specific designation which is commonly in use.


    www.mof-glk.gr/en/home.htm -
    www.mef.gov.kh/ - 17k
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: what else can it possibly be, for Haiti or for any other country? If there is really a concern for US, then just add the words 'Haitian" or 'of Haiti'. ex. http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/0275-1100.0...
16 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: ben oui, évidemment... and Direction générale des impôts is one department/directorate within the Ministry of Finance
8 hrs

agree  Karine Gentil: yes, that's the correct translation for it.
9 hrs

agree  Flo Demolis: In this particular context, if Karine says so, then it's right. Better safe than sorry - Asker was right to check.
10 hrs

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
18 hrs

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Ministry is UK usage.
3 days4 hrs

agree  JCEC
3 days7 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Department of Economy and Finance


Explanation:
that's the way I would translate it for a US audience. Just as an additional note: French-speaking countries often have the same structure as France, and this particular department keeps changing in France, eg in severe inflation times they will have a Finance department.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I would not say "Ministry" for the U.S. - I would say "Department". Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: highly original solution (but not as original as Department of the Treasury :-) :-) :-) ).US ref: http://usinfo.state.gov/ei/Archive/2005/Jun/23-93071.html /I see.playing with 2 sets of rules?it is original.Haiti does not have a Treasury Depart.Google it
9 hrs
  -> that's uncalled for.

disagree  xxxdf49f: though audience may be US, this is a case where "localization" is not appropriate: Ministère must be translated literally as Ministry (similarly French ministères are not Departments), particularly if followed by a literal "Economy & Finance"
10 hrs
  -> I guess we'll have to agree to disagree, then.//If you're worried about the KOG, don't be, I'm not entering a single thing in it.

neutral  juliebarba: hardly merits a huge disagree although the same......
13 hrs
  -> thank you Julie, my thoughts exactly.

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: This is right, and there is a difference between localization and adaptation in any case. Haiti does not necessarily follow the French system, since the colonial days.
15 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Treasury Department


Explanation:
Not sure what they'd answer, but call the Haitian consulate in NY,
and for that matter, Embassies/Consulates/Cultural Sections in the future, where you might get courtesy, at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2006-08-18 15:48:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

RFK Memorial Takes Treasury Department to Court | Haiti Election Watch
RFK Memorial Takes Treasury Department to Court to Determine US Role in Denying Loans Vital to Haiti’s Perilous Public Health. Department of Treasury Has ...
haiti.quixote.org/node/89 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Hardbeatnews: Caribbean and Caribbean-American news service ...
US Treasury Department Sued Over Haiti Loans. US Court. Hardbeatnews, WASHINGTON, DC, Weds. Aug. 16, 2006: A Washington, DC-based human rights group wants a ...
www.hardbeatnews.com/editor/RTE/my_documents/my_files/detai... - 44k - 16 Aug 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

US Treasury - FAQs: Heavily Indebted Poor Countries
Could Haiti be added to the list of Highly Indebted Poor Countries eligible ... I believe that the Treasury Department to seek legislation regulating this ...
www.treasury.gov/education/faq/international/hipc.shtml - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Archivex Haiti
US Treasury Department Sued Over Haiti Loans Hardbeatnews.com US accused of blocking loans to Haiti in bid to oust Aristide Haiti Action Committee ...
www.archivex-ht.com/ - 32k - 16 Aug 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your well-supported and documented answer. It is much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JCEC: Your sources are coccurrences of US Treasury Department and Haiti and are not relevant to question asked.
2 hrs

disagree  writeaway: with John. not one of your refs has a thing to do with the question. However we do now have conclusive proof that the US has a Treasury Department.
9 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOTE


Explanation:
The program incorporates monthly interest payments of G 25 million by the government on its debt to the central bank. A protocol formalizing these arrangements for FY 2000/01 was signed by the Ministry of Economy and Finance and the Bank of the Republic of Haiti on September 20, 2000.

Sources: Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) and Bank of the Republic of Haiti (BRH).

http://www.imf.org/external/NP/LOI/2000/hti/01/INDEX.HTM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I do not consider the Treasury sources irrelevant. But thank you for your input anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Is this referenced letter a translation of a letter originally written in French, hence a translation not proof of what Hatians might really call it in US English? Try putting Treasury Haiti into Google. It's there.
50 mins

agree  writeaway: This is how the US govt refers to Haiti's "Department":Financial management and controls:the coordination between the Ministry of Economy and Finance and the five other ministries will be http://usinfo.state.gov/ei/Archive/2005/Jun/23-93071.html
54 mins
  -> Nice source ! :-)

agree  xxxdf49f: oui oui yes da ya si ;o) / Treasury Department is pure US-speak and NOT appropriate to translate Ministère des Finances, be it in France or in Haiti, among others, even for a US audience
2 hrs

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official US treasury backing for Ministry of Economy and Finance


Explanation:
The technical assistance provided by the U.S. Treasury and U.S. Customs to the Ministry of Economy and Finance and the Customs Services respectively during FYs 1997-98 has been instrumental in enabling the GOH to both better control public expenditures and enhance tax collection. The GOH met all the fiscal targets established under the IMF FYs 1997-98 Shadow Programs.
...
The IDB has prepared a $20 million Administrative Reform loan, and the IBRD has prepared a $12 million Second Technical Assistance Project. France and UNDP also have programs in the CSR area. With respect to the privatization program, the IDB is financing the transactions involving the electric parastatal, the BNC and the Banque Populaire Haitienne (BPH) under its $50 million Investment Sector Loan (ISL). The Canadians are providing partial financing for CMEP's operating costs and the IBRD serves as the primary technical advisor to CMEP. Donors, such as the IMF/UNDP, Canada and the EU, have also been providing significant technical assistance (TA) to the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) and the Central Bank. The USAID-financed Treasury TA to the Ministry of Economy and Finance, as well as the U.S. Customs training of Haitian Customs Officers, are integral parts of donor assistance to the GOH to strengthen its capacity to implement macroeconomic policies in a timely fashion. The IBRD is planning a sizeable TA grant to MEF for the initiation of the establishment of an integrated financial management system in FY 1999.
http://www.usaid.gov/pubs/cp2000/lac/haiti.html

Note: This is Kudoz and any answer may be chosen, without question. No one is questioning Asker's right to choose as she sees fit. However as fellow translators, we also have a right to voice our opinions too. Yes, they are different. And that too should be respected.



writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: et re: oui si da etc évidemment - rehashing is important for the benefit of all and to avoid misleading future KOG readers
29 mins
  -> So this must mean that Tony Blair is President of UK since the US doesn't use the term Prime Minister? Haiti now has a Department of the Treasury-do you think anyone has informed them yet?