KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Certificat de Patente

English translation: business license


10:59 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Certificat de Patente
Title of document issued by the Direction générale des impôts


This is something like Business & Occupation Tax Certificate, I believe, but wanted to double check. Again, this document is from Haiti, and it is to be translated into U.S. English. So I know what this means, I just am wondering the best way to say this.
gad
United States
English translation:business license
Explanation:
in some French-speaking countries, translators need a patente to work.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3business licensexxxsarahl
4 +2trading tax license/certificateBarbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1NOTE
JCEC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trading tax license/certificate


Explanation:
Found In Larousse's Grand Dictonnnaire.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or just a trading tax according to Larousse. my Larousse doesn't add the word licence or certificate
1 hr
  -> Thanks, writeaway!

agree  Adsion: You match the point! patente here just means trading tax, and patenter also means to license...
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adsion!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business license


Explanation:
in some French-speaking countries, translators need a patente to work.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ditto dicos. in any case, it can't mean a modern day patent. it's a faux ami- a brevet is French for patent./a.u.b.SL
32 mins
  -> dank u well, W.

agree  Mustapha MAY: have a look at http://www.co.clark.nv.us/business_license/index.htm
46 mins
  -> barakellaoufik turjuman78.

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Absolument.
17 hrs

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOTE


Explanation:
patente = business tax

Domaine : impôt

En France, la taxe professionnelle remplace, depuis le 1er janvier 1976, la patente. L'assiette de la taxe professionnelle est déterminée par trois éléments : la masse salariale, la valeur locative des locaux et outillages, le bénéfice net de l'exercice. Les taux d'imposition sont fixés par la collectivité bénéficiaire, à l'intérieur d'une fourchette.
L'adjectif « professionnel » est ici employé au sens de relatif à une activité dont on peut tirer ses moyens de subsistance.

Source : GDT

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3207 days