KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

N° DE CNSS

English translation: National Insurance Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:N° DE CNSS
English translation:National Insurance Number
Entered by: Elena Robert

17:02 Aug 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CERTIFICAT DE TRAVAIL/Gabon
French term or phrase: N° DE CNSS
This certificate of employment was issued in Gabon.
I suppose that CNSS means "Caisse Nationale de Sécurité Sociale". Should I translate it just as "Social Security Number"? Or how?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Elena Robert
France
National Insurance Number
Explanation:
Presuming
- you are right that it is 'Caisse Nationale de Sécurité Sociale'
- it is for a British readership
Selected response from:

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. It is possible that both answers will do, but I have to choose one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3National Insurance Number
Andreas THEODOROU
3Social security numberPaula McMullan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Insurance Number


Explanation:
Presuming
- you are right that it is 'Caisse Nationale de Sécurité Sociale'
- it is for a British readership

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. It is possible that both answers will do, but I have to choose one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 mins
  -> ehfaristo mina + kalo vradi

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: kali spera ; good choice
1 hr

agree  gad
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Social security number


Explanation:
I don't disagree with Andy, but as he says, this is an English term. I've had a look at a couple of Austalian government sites which all refer to Social Security, although I can't find any reference to registration.

Are there any Aussies out there who can help?

Paula McMullan
Native speaker of: English