KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

francs C.F.A.

English translation: CFA Francs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:francs C.F.A.
English translation:CFA Francs
Entered by: Elena Robert

16:32 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / currency of Gabon
French term or phrase: francs C.F.A.
On a certificate of employment issued in Gabon, the part concerning the employer says: "SOCIETE ANONYME AU CAPITAL DE XXX FRANCS C.F.A."
I found 2 possible ways of putting the currency of Gabon in English: XAF and CAF FRANCS. Which one should I choose?
Thanx.
Elena Robert
France
CFA Francs
Explanation:
In my limited experience, this is the one I've seen in English translations/English texts
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I have actually used "F CFA XXX." In my opinion, this way of writing CFA Francs goes better with figures.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5CFA Francs
Aisha Maniar
4 +1XAFxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
CFA Francs


Explanation:
In my limited experience, this is the one I've seen in English translations/English texts

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I have actually used "F CFA XXX." In my opinion, this way of writing CFA Francs goes better with figures.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  andreeab: that's right
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Rachel Ward: Yes, gets lots of google hits.
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Carla Selyer: Definitely. Being in Africa, I have translated this expression as 'CFA Francs'.
13 hrs
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XAF


Explanation:
I don't know if it actually makes any difference, but for Gabon the correct ISO code is XAF. Chad, Cameroon, CAR etc. also use XAF.

CFA francs are in fact managed by two African banks covering different geographical areas. While Senegal, for instance, also uses CFA francs, the correct code is XOF. Togo, Benin, & Burkina Faso, to name but some, also use XOF.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-30 16:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would write XAF 123,000 for instance, as you would write GBP 123,000 or USD 123,000.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-30 16:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Union Monétaire Ouest-Africaine (UMOA) covers Benin, Burkina, Côte d'Ivoire, Mali, Niger, Senegal and Togo.

The Banque des Etats d'Afrique Centrale (BEAC) covers Cameroon, CAR, Congo, Gabon, Equat. Guinea, and Chad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-30 16:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annual Revenues :, XAF 15000000. Annual Exports :, XAF 25000000. Annual Imports :, XAF 0.00. Number Of Employees :, 20. Plant Size :, 1000hectares ...
www.fuzing.com/vci/000565a6d282/cameroon__insect__union - 10k - Supplemental Result

Estimated Project Cost :, XAF 30000000 ( 30.00 Million ). [ View Full Information ] [ Request Future Updates ] [ Subscribe for Services Similar ...
www.tendersinfo.com/viewdata/view_sum.php?ti_id=534877 - 14k - Supplemental Result

Annual Exports :, XAF 50000000. Annual Imports :, XAF 10000000. Number Of Employees :, 50. Plant Size :, 12000. Plant Locations :, CAMEROON. Our Listings : ...
www.fuzing.com/vci/000552eed246/GIC_PASTORALE_DEUMO - 10k - Supplemental Result


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-30 19:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think XAF would be about as meaningless/full, in fact, to an English reader as CFA francs. One way or another, most people would require an explanation. Since that part of Africa is in the French zone of influence though, most Frenchmen know immediately what a "franc CFA" is.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: this seems to be a legal/financial text, so this is what should be used - CFA Francs would be ok for a run-of-the-mill, less formal context
53 mins