KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

RESPONSABLE ADMINISTRATIF

English translation: ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RESPONSABLE ADMINISTRATIF
English translation:ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
Entered by: Elena Robert

09:46 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CERTIFICATE OF EMPLOYMENT
French term or phrase: RESPONSABLE ADMINISTRATIF
What is the best way to translate this position into Australian English? If there are no Australians to answer, I will accept the British English version. Would something like "Chief Administrator" be all right, supposing that it is in a large bakery company?
Thanks.
Elena Robert
France
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
Explanation:
Administrative Officer sounds like the best rendition of this term, ie. the person who is overall in charge of administration in an organisation or company. Chief Administrator implies that there are other administrators working below him/her.
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
Carla Selyer
4Head of AdministrationMarc Glinert


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER


Explanation:
Administrative Officer sounds like the best rendition of this term, ie. the person who is overall in charge of administration in an organisation or company. Chief Administrator implies that there are other administrators working below him/her.

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
27 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  roneill
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of Administration


Explanation:
G'day transland. Only kidding - am not a real Aussie, but a Brit.
To me, Veriana's suggestion could refer to anyone who works in the admin. teams with the recent inflation in job titles.
Thus I would go for something more explicit such as the above or Chief Admin. Officer...

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish