KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

séjour sous les drapeaux

English translation: service under the Colours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:séjour sous les drapeaux
English translation:service under the Colours
Entered by: Elena Robert

20:13 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / MILITARY SERVICE CERTIFICATE
French term or phrase: séjour sous les drapeaux
... il a rendu de bons services pendant son séjour sous les drapeaux du... au... .

Is there an equivalent expression in English or shall I just say "during his stay in the army"?

Thank you in advance.
Elena Robert
France
service under the Colours
Explanation:
I dug out my own Certificate of Service (WRAC, UK). In the testimonial it starts off "During her service Miss ...". There is also the temporary certificate of discharge which says "issued to a soldier on leaving the Colours when his Certificate of Service is not immediately available" (Colours is capitalised).
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
I really like this answer! Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4period of serviceDr Sue Levy
4 +1His stint in the Armed Forces.1045
5he performed his duties well while in military service
Carla Selyer
3service under the ColoursLesley Clayton
3Performed good military service during his tour of duty from... to...
Olga Layer
3carrying out his patriotic duty
TinaA
3national servicexxxACOZ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
period of service


Explanation:
---

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: sounds official enough for me
36 mins

agree  Eutychus
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

agree  xxxPFB
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrying out his patriotic duty


Explanation:
just an idea depending on the tone of your piece

TinaA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His stint in the Armed Forces.


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I think armed forces or when in armed service are the best - it has to be clear he was in the army
10 hrs
  -> This is a moot point since the "translator" has already chosen. In Canada, the Armed Forces are integrated and capitals are used. The word "army" was added by the "translator"; it's not part of the expression to be translated ... Thank you CMJ_Trans.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Performed good military service during his tour of duty from... to...


Explanation:
-

Olga Layer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national service


Explanation:
If this refers to a mandatory period of service in the armed forces, it would be called national service.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Layer: This is only specific to UK English, though, I believe.
6 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service under the Colours


Explanation:
I dug out my own Certificate of Service (WRAC, UK). In the testimonial it starts off "During her service Miss ...". There is also the temporary certificate of discharge which says "issued to a soldier on leaving the Colours when his Certificate of Service is not immediately available" (Colours is capitalised).

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I really like this answer! Many thanks to all.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he performed his duties well while in military service


Explanation:
Another option.

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8