KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

l'arrière-plan économique

English translation: the economic background/context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'arrière-plan économique
English translation:the economic background/context
Entered by: suezen

17:39 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificate of Employment
French term or phrase: l'arrière-plan économique
Monsieur X fut à l'écoute et répondit aux attentes des collaborateurs. Il établit un dialogue constructif et apporta une assistance en matière d'identification et de connaissance du client. Il clarifia l'arrière-plan économique et analysa certaines transactions. Il mit en place et adapta des procédures et instructions nécessaires à cette problèmatique et créa un instrument de travail informatique performant.

Thanks
xxxpumpkin pie
the economic background
Explanation:
sounds like a back translation
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks suezen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the economic background
suezen
5 +1economic situation, economic contextxxxACOZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the economic background


Explanation:
sounds like a back translation

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks suezen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
15 mins
  -> thanks Carol

agree  Karen Stokes
1 hr
  -> thanks Karen

agree  Fiorsam
1 hr
  -> thanks Fiorsam

agree  a05
1 hr
  -> thanks a05

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic situation, economic context


Explanation:
or even "economic climate" depending on the full context.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: yes, good options
8 hrs