KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

relevant

English translation: subject to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relevant
English translation:subject to
Entered by: FR Traductrice

18:19 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certification and transcripts
French term or phrase: relevant
I need your suggestions to the translation of in this context:

>.

Thank you in advance for your feedback.
FR Traductrice
Canada
subject to
Explanation:
Candidates subject to continuous assessment
Selected response from:

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Candidates assessed/evaluated throughout the training courseMatthewLaSon
3 +1subject to
Karen Stokes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to


Explanation:
Candidates subject to continuous assessment

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Nice: fine!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  IanDhu: This is the idea; perhaps it could be "smoothed" as "continuously-assessed candidates"
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian

disagree  MatthewLaSon: "subject to"??? That means "likely to occur, be exposed to." The meaning is here is that the candidates are subjected to assessments throughout the training course. There is a big difference in meaning between "subject to" and "subjected to."
1 day9 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Candidates assessed/evaluated throughout the training course


Explanation:
Hello,


relevant de = being subjected to (literally)

contrôle = assessment/evaluation (in this context)

en cours de formation = during/throughout the training course (continuously assessed)

In English, one could just say "Candidates (are) assessed/evaluated throughout the training course." That clearly implies that that they are subjected to continuous evaluations/assessments in the training course.

Be aware: There is a big difference in meaning between "subject to" and "subjected to." In this case, candidates are not subject to, but rather "subjected to"...

I hope this helps.




    Reference: http://www.lakelandgov.net/civilservice/employment/assessmen...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24