KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

pour expédition conforme

English translation: true copy or certified true copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour expédition conforme
English translation:true copy or certified true copy
Entered by: James Gordon

17:45 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / education
French term or phrase: pour expédition conforme
This phrase occurred at the end of a "Diplome du Baccalauréat Général" (high school diploma)
James Gordon
true copy or certified true copy
Explanation:
Navarre lists "pour copie conforme" as "certified true copy."
Selected response from:

Tina Delia
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2true copy or certified true copy
Tina Delia
2true copy
chaplin


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
true copy


Explanation:
en général on donne la raison pour laquelle une copie de document est nécessaire dans ce cas for dispatch

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
true copy or certified true copy


Explanation:
Navarre lists "pour copie conforme" as "certified true copy."

Tina Delia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes "certified true copy" but this MUST surely be in KudoZ glossary already!!
2 hrs

agree  narasimha
9 hrs