KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Pour le marié / pour le mariée

English translation: For the groom/for the bride (or: witness for the groom/witness for the bride)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pour le marié / pour le mariée
English translation:For the groom/for the bride (or: witness for the groom/witness for the bride)
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

00:06 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate
French term or phrase: Pour le marié / pour le mariée
It is contained in a French marriage certificate from Senegal,

Below each appears to be names of witnesses for the bride and groom.

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
Francesca Samuel
United States
For the groom/for the bride (or: witness for the groom/witness for the bride)
Explanation:
Is the second part really "le mariee"?!? It should say "la"....
You would need to be sure that the names are witnesses before you put "witness for the groom...", otherwise I would stick with "for the groom..."
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Bannard
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for. Thanks fo your prompt response.
Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9For the groom/for the bride (or: witness for the groom/witness for the bride)Gabrielle Bannard
3on behalf of the spouse
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
For the groom/for the bride (or: witness for the groom/witness for the bride)


Explanation:
Is the second part really "le mariee"?!? It should say "la"....
You would need to be sure that the names are witnesses before you put "witness for the groom...", otherwise I would stick with "for the groom..."

Gabrielle Bannard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for. Thanks fo your prompt response.
Francesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
15 mins
  -> Thank you AllegroTrans (great name!)

agree  writeaway: I'd assume "le" is just an error/typo. marié/mariée makes it clear-really not much else this can be.
16 mins
  -> Thank you writeaway...yes, it's probably a typo

agree  PB Trans
16 mins
  -> Thank you Pina

agree  rousselures
22 mins
  -> Thank you rousselures

agree  Marcelina Haftka: Tout à fait ;)
29 mins
  -> Thank you Cyborg (is your CPU a neural network?)

agree  Mark Nathan
44 mins
  -> Thank you Mark

agree  Martine Brault
56 mins
  -> Thank you traviata

agree  Alison Jenner
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Alison

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Assimina

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on behalf of the spouse


Explanation:
http://www.tiny.cc/LuHe1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-16 00:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "(witness) for the ..."

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: on behalf doesn't really work here and your second answer is the same as the one already given long before you posted.
20 mins