KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

unité d’enseignement

English translation: teaching unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:unité d’enseignement
English translation:teaching unit
Entered by: Jerome Elhaik

13:30 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / school transcript
French term or phrase: unité d’enseignement
unité d’enseignement no 8.44
appears after a course title
Jana Cole
teaching unit
Explanation:
No specific explanation for this, the translation is quite obvious.
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(a university / school) creditDelphine Joly
5 +1teaching unitJerome Elhaik
4course (catalog) numberJim Tucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching unit


Explanation:
No specific explanation for this, the translation is quite obvious.

Jerome Elhaik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: yes in some contexts - here's a google for "U. d'e." - it's a unit - or section - of a course. A body of material that is taught as one section: http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m... d’enseigne
13 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino
24 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(a university / school) credit


Explanation:
unité d'enseignement = university credit or school credit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-24 13:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say that the name of the course is under a number and thus it depends if the person has or not passed the credit !
If he passed : it's a CREDIT
if he only took the course / class : COURSE or CLASS !

Delphine Joly
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: Yes - with 'harmonisation' of university courses in Europe, credits is the word// agree with yr note Delphine; not sure if unit no. will help: sounds as if it's not too recent
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  roneill: Works for the US also
6 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Jim Tucker: I would have agreed- but check context on this one. Delphine, in the link you quote, 'Unités d'enseignement" clearly means "course (title)"- not "(number of) credit (hours)"
8 mins
  -> that's because it's only one unit that is specified and the code of this one is 8.44. Check this http://www2.uvsq.fr/78244894/0/fiche___pagelibre/ and you can see that you can change only "une unité" and not plural

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course (catalog) number


Explanation:
based on Delphine's link above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 14:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.uvsq.fr/LHANG525/0/fiche___ueup/&RH=UE

that's derived from Delphine's link - you can see that "UE" means "course" or "course title"


Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Delphine Joly: I wouldn't say catalogue. I would rather put credit or course / class according to the context (see what I've written)
3 mins
  -> course yes, credit no (that would be the number of hours a course meets)